18 years old ... low test

  1. New Member
    Cloust's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    70.65%

    18 years old ... low test


    ...

  2. New Member
    Cloust's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    70.65%

    forgot to add that I was diagnosed with hypothiroidism but have been taking synthroid since the end of last year
  3. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48011
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.81%

    Quote Originally Posted by Cloust View Post
    My bloodwork, from latest to newest

    TSH 4,4 - 6,1 - 6,8 - 4,4 - 3,3 - 2,5 (mUI/L)
    T4 1,0 - 0,9 - 0,8 - 0,8 - 1,0 - 0,9 (ng/DL)
    T3 112 ---- 85 ---- ---- 129 (mg/DL)
    SHBG 22 - 16 - 17 - 18 - 23 - 12
    FSH 2,5 - 3,1 ---- 2,7 3,0 ----
    LH 3,6 - 6,2 ---- - 5,3 - 4,2 ----
    E2 2,7 ---- ---- - 3,1 - 2,7 ----
    DHEA 363 ---- 390 -330 -430 ---- (mg/DL)
    T 546 -403 -342 -443 -570 - 459 (ng/DL)
    Free T 498 -402 -328 -427 -513 -508.9 (ng/DL )

    Dates are as following : 05/23/2012 - 11/08/2011 - 08/02/2011 - 03/30/2011 - 03/24/2010 - 09/19/2009

    Symptons : Low libido, ED ( doc gave me cialis ), fogness, poor results in the gym ( have a diet custom tailored to my needs by a professional, workout regiously but never seem to get out of place, when I try to bulk, I gain mostly fat, and when I cut, no apparent change in bodyfat, only size ... [ even having a extremely detailed diet and following eat ] ), and feel sleepy most of the time ( even if I have 10 hours sleeping ). Why my T is in the low side even if I have a proper diet, proper workout regimen, proper health wise decisions, and I get proper sleep ? Why it fluctuates so much over the years ??

    Thank you ... ( also, keep in mind I have family background of severe depression and eyesight problems, so I don't know about taking clomid ... )

    Have been to 3 endos ( well regarded in their field as specialists [ and I don't live in a small city, I live in Sao Paulo ] and they all said all my problems were mental, one even tried to put me in a 250mg Sustanon every 2 weeks protocol without an AI and HCG, wtf ... ( he sounded surprised I even bought the matter up about using an AI and a HCG, like he didn't know they were used together ). Brazilian doctores are outdated, the information they have in the matter are like 10 years old already ...

    sorry for the long post
    WHat special diet are you eating?
    Test varies day to day and throughout the day but for your age is kind of low.
    Have you been checkout out if you really fall into a deep sleep at night?
    How much are you working out?
    It is possible to be depressed because of low testosterone levels especially at your age.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Cloust's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    70.65%

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    WHat special diet are you eating?
    Test varies day to day and throughout the day but for your age is kind of low.
    Have you been checkout out if you really fall into a deep sleep at night?
    How much are you working out?
    It is possible to be depressed because of low testosterone levels especially at your age.
    High protein, moderate carbs and fats. No vitamin deficiency, my nutricionist is pretty rigid not letting any important vitamin/mineral get forgotten, I also supplement additional Zinc and Vitamin D to try to supplement my faulty testosterone, but it doesn't seem to be doing so well ... I don't know about deep sleep, but I'm a pretty heavy sleeper, like an airplane could fly near me and I wouldn't even flinch lol ... Doing a 4x low volume routine, downgrading it even more ( to 3 times ) if I feel I'm not getting proper recovery ( I'm not doing any no sense too, I'm being supervisioned by John Pinder aka exmgtoo in Iron Addicts, he is in the iron game for some time now ... )

    Thanks for the attention
  5. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48011
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.81%

    Ok, the fact that you sleep 10hours and still not fully rested is cause for concern.
    THere are a few points to make here...
    1. You could be training more than your body can handle
    2. Diet can lack sufficient calories or the right calories for the amount of work you do in the gym or personal time
    3. Macros break down might not be the right combination for you.
    4. There is a chance you overtrained for some reason.
    5. Depression can make you sleep for long periods of time I can attest to that from my own experience in my teenage years.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille
    Ok, the fact that you sleep 10hours and still not fully rested is cause for concern.
    THere are a few points to make here...
    1. You could be training more than your body can handle
    2. Diet can lack sufficient calories or the right calories for the amount of work you do in the gym or personal time
    3. Macros break down might not be the right combination for you.
    4. There is a chance you overtrained for some reason.
    5. Depression can make you sleep for long periods of time I can attest to that from my own experience in my teenage years.
    Typical over training syndrome fronm what it sounds like. Vitamins 80% of them are junk. Most nutrutionist aka gym.rats have very.little clue about complexity of eating and science behind it. Just because you take supplement does.not automatically protect you.from.deficiency. Unless you have real.nutrutionist who uses metabolic testing they are just blowing smoke up your ass. Obviously something they are doing is not working and you.need to.make.changes. I see so.many young guys.listening to nutrutionists.who get degree out.of.cracker jack box.who.end.up.screwing them up. As a health consultant. I.have people.i.work with monitor for.hormones thyroid, thyroid along with intracelluar and metabolic testing which shows hidden imbalances blood test doesn't. Then i.take this information and modulate a custom program based.on results. End results less supplements and better performance in all.area of health.

    Tsh is way too.high.being on thyroid.meds. Should be around 1 which tells.me.you are having possible cellular thyroid issues. Low ferritin or Cortisol.need to.be evaluated.
    Just because you.get a deep.sleep.it.may be a refreshing sleep. Too.many misconception going.on here.where ever your getting your.information from.is.not.accurate .
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    Cloust's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    70.65%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Typical over training syndrome fronm what it sounds like. Vitamins 80% of them are junk. Most nutrutionist aka gym.rats have very.little clue about complexity of eating and science behind it. Just because you take supplement does.not automatically protect you.from.deficiency. Unless you have real.nutrutionist who uses metabolic testing they are just blowing smoke up your ass. Obviously something they are doing is not working and you.need to.make.changes. I see so.many young guys.listening to nutrutionists.who get degree out.of.cracker jack box.who.end.up.screwing them up. As a health consultant. I.have people.i.work with monitor for.hormones thyroid, thyroid along with intracelluar and metabolic testing which shows hidden imbalances blood test doesn't. Then i.take this information and modulate a custom program based.on results. End results less supplements and better performance in all.area of health.

    Tsh is way too.high.being on thyroid.meds. Should be around 1 which tells.me.you are having possible cellular thyroid issues. Low ferritin or Cortisol.need to.be evaluated.
    Just because you.get a deep.sleep.it.may be a refreshing sleep. Too.many misconception going.on here.where ever your getting your.information from.is.not.accurate .
    If I'm overtraining I dont know what to do, when I say I do a low volume routine I'm
    not lying lol, if I done any less I would barely lift at all. So you think the TSH can be interfering with mine overall hormonal levels ??
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Cloust
    If I'm overtraining I dont know what to do, when I say I do a low volume routine I'm
    not lying lol, if I done any less I would barely lift at all. So you think the TSH can be interfering with mine overall hormonal levels ??
    Think.u have several.imbalances going on and need to see where the other problem lies.in order to.get an over all.picture ortruly what's going on..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. New Member
    Cloust's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    70.65%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Think.u have several.imbalances going on and need to see where the other problem lies.in order to.get an over all.picture ortruly what's going on..
    Can you tell me the imbalances you see so I can atleast argue with the doctors ?? All endos I've been through said I had normal levels
  10. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48011
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.81%

    Quote Originally Posted by Cloust View Post
    Can you tell me the imbalances you see so I can atleast argue with the doctors ?? All endos I've been through said I had normal levels
    From my experience once you overtrain best solution is to take time off from the gym, eat a balanced diet and let your body recover for few weeks then start slow again.
    Matrix could be right there could be other underlying issues that caused this issue.
    I did overtrainig when I was your age sometimes too and I think it was a combination of bad diet with too much training. Once you over train, it doesnt matter what you do rest is the only thing I know will help.
    In this case I would try to increase your intake of fat might help with the production of hormons.
  11. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48011
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.81%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Obviously something they are doing is not working and you.need to.make.changes.
    I agree
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    37.03%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Cloust View Post
    Can you tell me the imbalances you see so I can atleast argue with the doctors ?? All endos I've been through said I had normal levels
    I already did above,
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. What to make of my test results (25 year old low test?)
    By jaymode in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2011, 01:36 AM
  2. 30 years old. Low test possible?
    By sniper80 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-15-2011, 07:15 PM
  3. 20 year old low test levels?
    By paint2100 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 05:25 PM
  4. 22 years old.....low test
    By rysigpi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 04-27-2008, 10:45 PM
  5. Replies: 39
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 02:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in