High Testosterone, high Estrogen, no libido or wood, help

  1. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    High Testosterone, high Estrogen, no libido or wood, help


    Hi, I am 47yrs old and am on trt
    100mg test-e split 50mg Mon and 50mg Thurs
    Hcg 250iu Mon and 250iu Thurs
    0.25mg Arimadex Mon and 0.25mg Thurs

    When I started the TRT 3 months ago my

    S Test was 9.2 nmol/L range 9.9-27
    free test was 193 pmol/L range 170-670
    SHGB was 22 nmol/L range 15-40
    S Oestradiol 169 pmol/L range <160

    My recent test are

    S Test 38 nmol/L range 9.9-27
    Free test 870 pmol/L range 170-670
    SHGB 37nmol/L range 15-40
    S Oestradiol 109 pmol/L range <160

    I am doing the TRT myself as the doctor felt that my test levels were fine and did not warrant any further consideration, even though I had no libido,rem or morning wood and could not get it up without a hell of alot of trying and then it just went soft very quickly. i had no real energy and the list goes on.

    I now have good energy and my strength is good I can work all day and go to the gym 5 days per week doing 3 days weights and 2 days for cardio my weight has dropped by 20kg and my BF% is down from 42% to 22% and my diet is very clean. I do-not or have not done AAS and am not a body builder, but I do love to work out for strength and BF%, and my ultimate goal is to get to 6-10% BF and am having a Dexa scan done every 6-8 weeks to keep me on track.

    So my problem is that even though I have good results with the TRT protocol and at the start for about 6-8 weeks I had rem and morning wood and the libido was fantastic, now my libido is wanning and I have all but lost the morning wood and rem wood is gone completley. I can still get a hard on with the right encouragement, but honestley it's an effort to keep it up and cumming can take forever.

    Can anyone here help me out with this, I belive that Estrogen is still to high and would like to see it at 70pmol/L is that correct? I think that SHGB is abit high also and would like to see it fall into the same range as the Estrogen, but don't know how to acheive this, I have a notion that as Estrogen falls so will the SHGB as that is what the bloods are telling me is this correct?

    I don't understand what's happening and I live in a small community with only one doctor who for me is about as useless as tit's on a bull and all of my research is just getting me more confused, i feel the TRT protocol is a good one, but what's happening now with the erection and libido I can not understand, maybey the testosterone is binding to SHGB, but my free test does not support this, is this correct? I know the AI is helping to stop Aromatase, but what about the Estrogen before that, does it take time to clear? I doubt that I have crashed my E2 has the bloods don't support this, is this correct?

    Sorry guys for the long post and I hope I have not confused you all, but I am a total newbie at this, not sure if I even posted this in the right spot, if anyone out there who know's about this **** could help I would be very grateful.
    Thankyou.

  2. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Can anyone help out with this?, thanks. I am in the process of trying to get a proffessional in the field to take over the treatment,but it's not that simple in Australia and i live along way from the city, but am still trying.
    Thanks.
  3. New Member
    shbg82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    47
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    34.05%

    Did you test your LH before you started pinning Test? DHEAS? FSH?
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Yes mate
    LH 0.1 L IU/L Range 1.5-9.7
    FSH 0.1 IU/L Range 1.8-9.2
    Dheas 7.4 Umol/L Range 2.2-15.2
    Dhea 10.1 nmol/L Range 4.5-48

    Ialso did full FBC all normal

    plasma homocysteine 8 Range Umol/L 6-15 good.

    Triglycerides 1.0 mmol/L range 0.5-2 good
    S HDL 0.97 mmol/L range <1.00 low
    S LDL 5.9 mmol/L range <3.5 high
    LDL/HDLC 6.1 range <4.0 high
    chol/HDLC 7.5 range <4.5 high
    S ALT 44 U/L range 5-40 high
    S AST 31 U/L range 10-40 good

    I have been doing some more research on this forum over the last couple of days and I have come to understand that HCG can raise Test and Estrogen id this correct? I am going to drop the HCG to 250iu mon and thurs, also I can see now that my e2 is still too high I would like that to come down to 82pmol 82/3.67=22pg/ml is this correct and do you think I am on the right track? Also I think that shgb will come down as the estrogen does and that would help, is that correct?

    I started off with very high BF% and now know that this is not helpful with aromatase? so I maybey should of done .5mg of arimidex instead of 0.25mg, given I am doing HCG also?

    Last night after reading several posts on this forum I decided to increase my dosage of adex to .5 and took it last night, this morning I woke up with morning wood, it was hard, but went away straight after i pissed, and did not come back lateron, however i am feeling more horny thismorning and feel I may be on the right track, not sure wether I should take another 0.25mg adex or not as i may go to low, any thoughts?

    I know this is alot of info and as I am a newbie i may not be conveying my thoughts as well as I wish too and am probably of track, but any advice would be good at this stage as I feel I am close to getting this right.

    On a good note a doctor who specializes in hrt has agreed to see me next week for a consultation, so I may get luck this time.
    Thank-you in advance and regardless of the outcome I will update you guys on my progress, please still comment as I have come to see that there are some very knowledgable peopl on this subject here and I would very much like to arm myself with good quality information so as to better my chances, with the doctor.

    Thanks again.
  5. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by daAMx View Post
    Damn dude. Get the estrogen down first off, have you considered Proviron ?
    can't get it mate, I think if I continue with the ADEX at a higher dose it will be okay, just need some imput on how best to go I'm not far from the sweet spot just don't wanna go to low.
  6. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    sorry
  7. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    for this
  8. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    needed 3 more post to answer a PM, again sorry.
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.46%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by pieopar View Post
    Hi, I am 47yrs old and am on trt
    100mg test-e split 50mg Mon and 50mg Thurs
    Hcg 250iu Mon and 250iu Thurs
    0.25mg Arimadex Mon and 0.25mg Thurs

    When I started the TRT 3 months ago my

    S Test was 9.2 nmol/L range 9.9-27
    free test was 193 pmol/L range 170-670
    SHGB was 22 nmol/L range 15-40
    S Oestradiol 169 pmol/L range <160

    My recent test are

    S Test 38 nmol/L range 9.9-27
    Free test 870 pmol/L range 170-670
    SHGB 37nmol/L range 15-40
    S Oestradiol 109 pmol/L range <160

    I am doing the TRT myself as the doctor felt that my test levels were fine and did not warrant any further consideration, even though I had no libido,rem or morning wood and could not get it up without a hell of alot of trying and then it just went soft very quickly. i had no real energy and the list goes on.

    I now have good energy and my strength is good I can work all day and go to the gym 5 days per week doing 3 days weights and 2 days for cardio my weight has dropped by 20kg and my BF% is down from 42% to 22% and my diet is very clean. I do-not or have not done AAS and am not a body builder, but I do love to work out for strength and BF%, and my ultimate goal is to get to 6-10% BF and am having a Dexa scan done every 6-8 weeks to keep me on track.

    So my problem is that even though I have good results with the TRT protocol and at the start for about 6-8 weeks I had rem and morning wood and the libido was fantastic, now my libido is wanning and I have all but lost the morning wood and rem wood is gone completley. I can still get a hard on with the right encouragement, but honestley it's an effort to keep it up and cumming can take forever.

    Can anyone here help me out with this, I belive that Estrogen is still to high and would like to see it at 70pmol/L is that correct? I think that SHGB is abit high also and would like to see it fall into the same range as the Estrogen, but don't know how to acheive this, I have a notion that as Estrogen falls so will the SHGB as that is what the bloods are telling me is this correct?

    I don't understand what's happening and I live in a small community with only one doctor who for me is about as useless as tit's on a bull and all of my research is just getting me more confused, i feel the TRT protocol is a good one, but what's happening now with the erection and libido I can not understand, maybey the testosterone is binding to SHGB, but my free test does not support this, is this correct? I know the AI is helping to stop Aromatase, but what about the Estrogen before that, does it take time to clear? I doubt that I have crashed my E2 has the bloods don't support this, is this correct?

    Sorry guys for the long post and I hope I have not confused you all, but I am a total newbie at this, not sure if I even posted this in the right spot, if anyone out there who know's about this **** could help I would be very grateful.
    Thankyou.
    People on Adex I see have a normal e2 level but estrone levels are sky high why I have dr's use aromasin helps both.
    Number one you screwed up right off the bat with 2 many variables going at one time. Typical TRT Dr mistake, you do not know what is doing what. Many people can avoid AI if they are trt is done properly from the start. The best approach is a layered approach. Adding in one variable at time then modulating it. As many Dr who do not know enzymatic pathways, their is some times a huge drop in DHEA which in many cases for male helps to drive libido. Again there are multiple factors which need to be taken into consideration here for proper evaluation to try to isolate where the issue is.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    People on Adex I see have a normal e2 level but estrone levels are sky high why I have dr's use aromasin helps both.
    Number one you screwed up right off the bat with 2 many variables going at one time. Typical TRT Dr mistake, you do not know what is doing what. Many people can avoid AI if they are trt is done properly from the start. The best approach is a layered approach. Adding in one variable at time then modulating it. As many Dr who do not know enzymatic pathways, their is some times a huge drop in DHEA which in many cases for male helps to drive libido. Again there are multiple factors which need to be taken into consideration here for proper evaluation to try to isolate where the issue is.
    Thankyou, for your advice @The Matrix, I agree with you and I should of done more research before I started, HRT is more complecated than I thought and well after so many years of feeling like ****, I guess I just went for it without using my brains and the feeling of utter hopelessness from not getting any help from the doctors, not even a referal to an endo. I have got good news though a specialist, (Endocronologist) whom I have been introduced to through a friend has agreed to take me on as his patient and I have had a phone conversation with him and have an appointment in 5 days time in the big smoke to see him, so I am very happy. I will endevour to learn as much as I can from him and from my conversation with him he sounds like he will be good, time will tell, again thankyou for your advice and honesty mate. I have read that some people are not happy to do TRT with Endo's, but I feel that each individual Doctor is different and some may be better than others and quite frankly I am just happy that he is interested.
  11. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.46%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by pieopar
    Thankyou, for your advice @The Matrix, I agree with you and I should of done more research before I started, HRT is more complecated than I thought and well after so many years of feeling like ****, I guess I just went for it without using my brains and the feeling of utter hopelessness from not getting any help from the doctors, not even a referal to an endo. I have got good news though a specialist, (Endocronologist) whom I have been introduced to through a friend has agreed to take me on as his patient and I have had a phone conversation with him and have an appointment in 5 days time in the big smoke to see him, so I am very happy. I will endevour to learn as much as I can from him and from my conversation with him he sounds like he will be good, time will tell, again thankyou for your advice and honesty mate. I have read that some people are not happy to do TRT with Endo's, but I feel that each individual Doctor is different and some may be better than others and quite frankly I am just happy that he is interested.
    Slow.and.steady wins the race
    Change one variable.at a time

    Follow.these one can not.go.wrong ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48010
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.26%

    You HRT is good the problem is to find the sweet spot.
    I would def increase arimidex to .5. Now, if you dont need HCG drop it. It causes issues in some cases. I take it every few months and it disrupts my body a great deal. I dont see the need to take all the time. It creates the ups and downs because it starts your body exsisting test production then you add more with the injections. Hard to control in some cases.
    Do the 100mg of test with .5mg of arimidex like you have it split up. See how that goes it will prob work fine once you drop the HCG.
  13. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by vassille View Post
    You HRT is good the problem is to find the sweet spot.
    I would def increase arimidex to .5. Now, if you dont need HCG drop it. It causes issues in some cases. I take it every few months and it disrupts my body a great deal. I dont see the need to take all the time. It creates the ups and downs because it starts your body exsisting test production then you add more with the injections. Hard to control in some cases.
    Do the 100mg of test with .5mg of arimidex like you have it split up. See how that goes it will prob work fine once you drop the HCG.
    Thankyou @Vassille, I have been thinking of dropping the HCG and maybey cycling it, to give the receptors a break and I guess it just looks better with your balls hanging down and the truth is I don't really need it. I have already upped the Arimidex to .5mg and it has done the trick the night and morning wood are back and also the libido is improving. I feel rather good at present and energy is back also. I think if I lose the wood in the next few days then I know that I have gone to low and can adjust the Arimidex until I learn whats the best dose. I will be interested in what the Endo has to say next week, I will know if he is any good by what bloodwork he orders, thanks mate for your imput, It is much appriciated.
  14. Advanced Member
    vassille's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    968
    Rep Power
    48010
    Level
    26
    Lv. Percent
    11.26%

    Quote Originally Posted by pieopar View Post
    Thankyou @Vassille, I have been thinking of dropping the HCG and maybey cycling it, to give the receptors a break and I guess it just looks better with your balls hanging down and the truth is I don't really need it. I have already upped the Arimidex to .5mg and it has done the trick the night and morning wood are back and also the libido is improving. I feel rather good at present and energy is back also. I think if I lose the wood in the next few days then I know that I have gone to low and can adjust the Arimidex until I learn whats the best dose. I will be interested in what the Endo has to say next week, I will know if he is any good by what bloodwork he orders, thanks mate for your imput, It is much appriciated.
    Sure good luck!
  15. New Member
    pieopar's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    35
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    80.67%

    Okay thought I should give an update on this, so here goes. I have had my first meeting with my new doc and it was very good, bloodwork has been done and we are awaiting the results, before he decides what the best treatment plan is for me. I am happy with this and feel that it's the right course of action.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. High Free Test, high Estrogen and SHBG...odd?
    By rickrad in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-09-2011, 05:20 PM
  2. High Testosterone with low libido
    By umdoggy in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 02:18 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 11:02 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 12:02 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in