Low Testosterone Lab levels

  1. New Member
    tamoreli's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    30
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    75%

    Low Testosterone Lab levels


    Hi everybody.
    I would very much appreciate if someone could check my hormone's levels below.
    Just to introduce myself, I am a 32yrs old guy trying to get rid of anxiety and depression for the 5 past years.
    During that period I looked for help from my Psychiatrist. We tried with few Anti-depressants/benzodiazepams but none of them relieved me of it.
    Further more I was always in a bad mood due to low self-esteem, low energy, poor concentration, always sleepy, low libido and similar.
    I was never a sports kind a guy since I was always shy and didn't like confrontations.
    In the last 10 years I went to gym occasionally just to go against my office type of work.
    Anyhow I am married with no children yet, 6,2 feet / 189 lbs pretty much thin with little fat on my gut.

    One of my friends asked me did I checked my hormone levels before starting to take any medications. Off course i did not.
    Since then I would like to see if my low Testosterone levels could have something to do with my anxiety/depression. Also more energy/concentration would be most welcome.
    At that time I was taking Anti-depressant Velafax(venlafaxine) 37.5mg 1 in the morning + 1 in the evening.
    So I went to a Endocrinologist and we did my first test as follows: (some items may be named wrongly due to translation)

    03.10.2011 08:00AM
    Chlorides - 102 (97-108) mmol/L
    Calcium total - 2,52 (2,14-2,53) mmol/L
    Inorganic phosphate - 1,37 (0,79-1,42) mmol/L

    Albumin - 50 (41-51) g/L
    Estradiol - 118,3 (28-156) pmol/L
    LH - 5,87 (1,7-8,6) IU/L
    FSH - 4,84 (1,5-12,4) IU/L
    Prolactin - 113,6 (86-324) mIU/L
    SHBG - 16,32 (10-80) nmol/L
    Testosterone total - 13,63 (8,69-29,0) nmol/L
    Testosterone Free - 2,31% (1,0%-2,7%)
    Testosterone Bioavailable - 62,5%
    Cortisol total - 531,3 (131-536) nmol/L
    ACTH - 4,89 (1,6-13,9) pmol/L
    FT4 - 11,43 (7,90-14,4) pmol/L
    FT3 - 4,84 (3,8-6,0) pmol/L

    Anti Tg - 13 (neg<100) U/ml
    Anti TPO - 29 (neg<100) U/ml

    04.10.2011 AM
    TSH - 1,86 (0,3-3,6) mIU/L
    FT3 - 4,1 (3,39-6,47) pmol/L
    FT4 - 15,7 (10,3-22,8) pmol/L

    Leukocytes - 6,8 (3,4-9,7)
    Erythrocyte - 5,0 (4,34-5,72)
    Hemoglobin - 158 (138-175)
    Hematocrit - 0,45 (0,415-0,530)
    MCV - 90 (83,0-97,2)
    MCH - 31 (27,4-33,9)
    MCHC - 345 (320-345)
    RDW - 12,6 (9-15)
    Trombocites - 182 (158-424)
    Sedimentation - 6 (2-13)

    Glucose - 4,1 (4,1-6,4)
    Urea - 9,3 (2,3-8,3)
    Creatinine - 95 (63-125)

    AST - 29 (0-38)
    ALT - 37 (0-48)
    GGT - 22 (0-55)
    ALP - 68 (30-120)

    Na - 143 (135-150)
    K - 4,3 (3,5-5,1)

    Anyhow, upon physical examination, thyroid examination and checking the above levels he said I was OK and that I could only take maybe some Selenium supplements.
    After that I decided to try some zinc in the evening and few herbs such as Tribulus, Tongkat Ali, Ginseng without any order, sometimes all together. I did feel some libido improvement at beginning as I recall but the anxiety/bad mood/poor concentration was still present.

    This spring i hit the gym easily again.
    Latter on i decided to go off my medication (Velafax) and after the resting weekend and without any supplements for days I redid my hormone levels:

    -----------------------------------------------------
    04.06.2012 07:30AM
    Estradiol - 94,5 (28-156) pmol/L
    LH - 10,06 (1,7-8,6) IU/L
    FSH - 5,58 (1,5-12,4) IU/L
    Prolactin - 165,8 (86-324) mIU/L
    SHBG - 21,74 (10-80) nmol/L
    Testosterone total - 8,55 (8,69-29,0) nmol/L
    Testosterone Free - 2,26% (1,0%-2,7%)
    Testosterone Bioavailable - 59,0%

    Again another Endocrinologist said it was OK, that I do not need anything since I can grow a beard?! and something about bio-available Testosterone levels...

    Anyhow I would be grateful if somebody could direct me toward what should I take care of, or what should I do? Are my hormone levels fair? Should I do something about it?

    Thanks

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by tamoreli View Post
    Hi everybody.
    I would very much appreciate if someone could check my hormone's levels below.
    Just to introduce myself, I am a 32yrs old guy trying to get rid of anxiety and depression for the 5 past years.
    During that period I looked for help from my Psychiatrist. We tried with few Anti-depressants/benzodiazepams but none of them relieved me of it.
    Further more I was always in a bad mood due to low self-esteem, low energy, poor concentration, always sleepy, low libido and similar.
    I was never a sports kind a guy since I was always shy and didn't like confrontations.
    In the last 10 years I went to gym occasionally just to go against my office type of work.
    Anyhow I am married with no children yet, 6,2 feet / 189 lbs pretty much thin with little fat on my gut.

    One of my friends asked me did I checked my hormone levels before starting to take any medications. Off course i did not.
    Since then I would like to see if my low Testosterone levels could have something to do with my anxiety/depression. Also more energy/concentration would be most welcome.
    At that time I was taking Anti-depressant Velafax(venlafaxine) 37.5mg 1 in the morning + 1 in the evening.
    So I went to a Endocrinologist and we did my first test as follows: (some items may be named wrongly due to translation)

    03.10.2011 08:00AM
    Chlorides - 102 (97-108) mmol/L
    Calcium total - 2,52 (2,14-2,53) mmol/L
    Inorganic phosphate - 1,37 (0,79-1,42) mmol/L

    Albumin - 50 (41-51) g/L
    Estradiol - 118,3 (28-156) pmol/L
    LH - 5,87 (1,7-8,6) IU/L
    FSH - 4,84 (1,5-12,4) IU/L
    Prolactin - 113,6 (86-324) mIU/L
    SHBG - 16,32 (10-80) nmol/L
    Testosterone total - 13,63 (8,69-29,0) nmol/L
    Testosterone Free - 2,31% (1,0%-2,7%)
    Testosterone Bioavailable - 62,5%
    Cortisol total - 531,3 (131-536) nmol/L
    ACTH - 4,89 (1,6-13,9) pmol/L
    FT4 - 11,43 (7,90-14,4) pmol/L
    FT3 - 4,84 (3,8-6,0) pmol/L

    Anti Tg - 13 (neg<100) U/ml
    Anti TPO - 29 (neg<100) U/ml

    04.10.2011 AM
    TSH - 1,86 (0,3-3,6) mIU/L
    FT3 - 4,1 (3,39-6,47) pmol/L
    FT4 - 15,7 (10,3-22,8) pmol/L

    Leukocytes - 6,8 (3,4-9,7)
    Erythrocyte - 5,0 (4,34-5,72)
    Hemoglobin - 158 (138-175)
    Hematocrit - 0,45 (0,415-0,530)
    MCV - 90 (83,0-97,2)
    MCH - 31 (27,4-33,9)
    MCHC - 345 (320-345)
    RDW - 12,6 (9-15)
    Trombocites - 182 (158-424)
    Sedimentation - 6 (2-13)

    Glucose - 4,1 (4,1-6,4)
    Urea - 9,3 (2,3-8,3)
    Creatinine - 95 (63-125)

    AST - 29 (0-38)
    ALT - 37 (0-48)
    GGT - 22 (0-55)
    ALP - 68 (30-120)

    Na - 143 (135-150)
    K - 4,3 (3,5-5,1)

    Anyhow, upon physical examination, thyroid examination and checking the above levels he said I was OK and that I could only take maybe some Selenium supplements.
    After that I decided to try some zinc in the evening and few herbs such as Tribulus, Tongkat Ali, Ginseng without any order, sometimes all together. I did feel some libido improvement at beginning as I recall but the anxiety/bad mood/poor concentration was still present.

    This spring i hit the gym easily again.
    Latter on i decided to go off my medication (Velafax) and after the resting weekend and without any supplements for days I redid my hormone levels:

    -----------------------------------------------------
    04.06.2012 07:30AM
    Estradiol - 94,5 (28-156) pmol/L
    LH - 10,06 (1,7-8,6) IU/L
    FSH - 5,58 (1,5-12,4) IU/L
    Prolactin - 165,8 (86-324) mIU/L
    SHBG - 21,74 (10-80) nmol/L
    Testosterone total - 8,55 (8,69-29,0) nmol/L
    Testosterone Free - 2,26% (1,0%-2,7%)
    Testosterone Bioavailable - 59,0%

    Again another Endocrinologist said it was OK, that I do not need anything since I can grow a beard?! and something about bio-available Testosterone levels...

    Anyhow I would be grateful if somebody could direct me toward what should I take care of, or what should I do? Are my hormone levels fair? Should I do something about it?

    Thanks
    Already commented on this in t nation LOL
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    tamoreli's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    30
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    75%

    Hi,
    was that wrong to do?
    I apologize if so.
    Since I don't know pretty much anything about hormones, I can hardly know the relations between forums.

    Best regards
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.54%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by tamoreli View Post
    Hi,
    was that wrong to do?
    I apologize if so.
    Since I don't know pretty much anything about hormones, I can hardly know the relations between forums.

    Best regards
    Most likely not your hormones but other things which are affecting them. In order to deal with cases posting results up tells me nothing. Having case history IMO is more important then testing results.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Are my Testosterone levels too low?
    By DarkVader in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 06:49 PM
  2. Fat Guys and Testosterone levels - effect of obesity on male hormone levels
    By SilkPhantom in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 03:18 AM
  3. Low testosterone levels
    By Warlex in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 02:38 AM
  4. testosterone levels
    By chessmaster in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 11:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in