Bad cortisol lab test levels? What now? Please read/reply

  1. New Member
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    51
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    123
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    8.78%

    Bad cortisol lab test levels? What now? Please read/reply


    Time Result Range Test
    8:00AM 4.2 ug/dl 4.46-22.7 ug/dl Cortisol
    4:00PM 0.4 ug/dl 1.7-14.1 ug/dl Cortisol
    8:00PM 0.3 ug/dl 1.7-14.1 ug/dl Cortisol
    8:00AM 37.20 pg/ml 7.50-53.50 IMHPTH
    24hr 152 mls/min 97-137 CREAT.CLEARANCE 24 HR
    24hr 6100 mls Total urine volume 24hrs
    24hr 40.4 mg/dl Urine Creatinine
    24hr 1.06 mg/dl 0.70-1.30 IMHCREA
    8.00AM 7 pg/ml 0-100 BNP
    8:00AM 0.811uIU/ml 0.490-4.670 TSH
    8:00AM 2.49 1.70-4.70 FTI
    8:00AM 6.56ug/dl 4.50-12.0 T4
    8:00AM 37.90% 25.00-38.00 T3 UPTAKE
    8:00AM 18 mU/mL 4-27 ERYTHROPOIETIN
    8:00AM 3.5 ng/ml 1.3-31.8 THYROGLOBULIN SERUM
    CT scan performed on abdomin, normal size adrenal glands, no tumors
    CT scan of head/neck, no pituitary tumor
    extreme fatigue, no libido, test cyp injections every 2 weeks, testosterone levels before therapy 160-240, levels now after 14th day of injection, 58 Very depressed. Never have I felt so bad. Hasimotos Thyroid, high blood pressure. ostioarthritus. Really would appreciate input if you read this post. If I did not have a wife and kids that needed me I would not keep dealing with this. Can't wait for bedtime, and don't want to get out of bed. I never used to be this way. Help

  2. New Member
    RipdnTxs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    277
    Rep Power
    130417
    Level
    20
    Lv. Percent
    77.75%

    If I read ur post right, U now have a testosterone level of 58 after 14 days after injection ???? I would start dosing 1/2 cc (100 mgs) once a week and get a more even level of T. I have some similiar symptoms and got a cortisol reading done, at four different times of day and had very low levels by noon and rest of day and felt extremely run down and NO motivation to do really anything. I have been seeing a new Doc. and he put me on a supp. call Adren-all and it had brought up my cortisol levels some and am feeling a little better. I always see threads or supps. to lower cortisol, but never anything to raise cortisol levels. Anyone have any suggestions on raising cortisol levels, I think there are more people suffering from this than is discussed......
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.97%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    Time Result Range Test
    8:00AM 4.2 ug/dl 4.46-22.7 ug/dl Cortisol
    4:00PM 0.4 ug/dl 1.7-14.1 ug/dl Cortisol
    8:00PM 0.3 ug/dl 1.7-14.1 ug/dl Cortisol
    8:00AM 37.20 pg/ml 7.50-53.50 IMHPTH
    24hr 152 mls/min 97-137 CREAT.CLEARANCE 24 HR
    24hr 6100 mls Total urine volume 24hrs
    24hr 40.4 mg/dl Urine Creatinine
    24hr 1.06 mg/dl 0.70-1.30 IMHCREA
    8.00AM 7 pg/ml 0-100 BNP
    8:00AM 0.811uIU/ml 0.490-4.670 TSH
    8:00AM 2.49 1.70-4.70 FTI
    8:00AM 6.56ug/dl 4.50-12.0 T4
    8:00AM 37.90% 25.00-38.00 T3 UPTAKE
    8:00AM 18 mU/mL 4-27 ERYTHROPOIETIN
    8:00AM 3.5 ng/ml 1.3-31.8 THYROGLOBULIN SERUM
    CT scan performed on abdomin, normal size adrenal glands, no tumors
    CT scan of head/neck, no pituitary tumor
    extreme fatigue, no libido, test cyp injections every 2 weeks, testosterone levels before therapy 160-240, levels now after 14th day of injection, 58 Very depressed. Never have I felt so bad. Hasimotos Thyroid, high blood pressure. ostioarthritus. Really would appreciate input if you read this post. If I did not have a wife and kids that needed me I would not keep dealing with this. Can't wait for bedtime, and don't want to get out of bed. I never used to be this way. Help
    First of all I would have you referred to endo for ACTH stim test with levels that low. I would also look at your sleep patterns and see what the hell could be causing an imbalance. It would be highly suggested to get with a good endo you will use less testosterone more frequently to keep a more stable T levels which will help to take stress off of already fried adrenal gland. Proper case history would be crucial in these cases to look for what reason the adrenal could be so low. Normally levels this low would indicate extreme high rate of inflammation or some kind of altered immune response with in the body. I also be looking at possible hidden automimmune disorders through an ANA testing ruling out lupus, SLE, Epstein bar, ect. Again proper evaluation of underlying pathology is essential before making any further moved.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Idea: Reply to PM email sends a reply with PM
    By Steveoph in forum Forum Suggestions and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:08 PM
  2. Dbol, cortisol, test levels, and fat gain...
    By MikeGfilms in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-05-2010, 03:15 PM
  3. cortisol levels
    By bigironkiller in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 10:13 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 08:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in