New to trt - AnabolicMinds.com

New to trt

  1. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    New to trt


    Had labs done in late feb. Normal complaints , lower sex drive, erection quality down. Weight loss a problem. 53y, 5'10" 210lb
    TT 466
    Free T 10.3
    Estradiol 31.2
    All other labs within normal limits
    Doc started me on Test cyp 100mg week and Clomid 50mg 2x week to prevent testicular atrophy.
    3-4 weeks in this looking up, night wood, morning wood with good drive
    By week 9 wood had generally disappeared and erction weaker and hard to maintain.
    New labs show Total T 1299, free t 28.3, estradiol 46.8, T% fr+wb 36.7, t fr+wb 476.7, psa went from 2.8 to 3.1, dhea went from 300-366, dht 74. Any insight would be helpful. The followupmlabs were drawn at a peak 2 days post injection.

  2. Senior Member
    Drizzie88's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  188 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    26
    Posts
    1,560
    Rep Power
    175946

    Reputation Reputation Reputation Reputation

    Bump...Someone has to have information for this guy!
    I can't believe that God put us on this earth to be ordinary. - Lou Holtz
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59 View Post
    Had labs done in late feb. Normal complaints , lower sex drive, erection quality down. Weight loss a problem. 53y, 5'10" 210lb
    TT 466
    Free T 10.3
    Estradiol 31.2
    All other labs within normal limits
    Doc started me on Test cyp 100mg week and Clomid 50mg 2x week to prevent testicular atrophy.
    3-4 weeks in this looking up, night wood, morning wood with good drive
    By week 9 wood had generally disappeared and erction weaker and hard to maintain.
    New labs show Total T 1299, free t 28.3, estradiol 46.8, T% fr+wb 36.7, t fr+wb 476.7, psa went from 2.8 to 3.1, dhea went from 300-366, dht 74. Any insight would be helpful. The followupmlabs were drawn at a peak 2 days post injection.
    e2 is too high problem is that your medical professional needs to run proper labs in order to monitor you carefully. There is no SHBG which is a huge factor in determining where e2 levels should be at. PSA has been shown not to be a valid reading for prostate issues, but rather a physical examine and ultra sound would be more appropriate to rule out prostate issues. Clomid 50 mgs 2 times a week can be pushing SHBG and driving up e2 which can not be properly measured on clomid. Idea of using CLomid instead of HCG has been an idea I have been tossing around for a while, just not enough research on it at the moment and IMO would make tracking e2 issues more difficult.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    LH is at 6 right now should be lower seems Clomid is working as prescribed? Been off test for 9 days still on clomid, symptoms have slightly abated. Gonna draw some trough labs tomorrow
  5. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,244
    Rep Power
    27136

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59
    LH is at 6 right now should be lower seems Clomid is working as prescribed? Been off test for 9 days still on clomid, symptoms have slightly abated. Gonna draw some trough labs tomorrow
    It's be nice to see those as well...
  6. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    got some labs back today, drawn 11 days post 100mg test cyp injection:
    total T 704
    Free T 16.8
    Estradiol 40
    cortisol 29
  7. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,244
    Rep Power
    27136

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59
    got some labs back today, drawn 11 days post 100mg test cyp injection:
    total T 704
    Free T 16.8
    Estradiol 40
    cortisol 29
    I thought that you were on Clomid. Was I mistaken?
  8. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by lboston View Post
    I thought that you were on Clomid. Was I mistaken?
    Test cyp 100mg week + clomid 50mg 2 x week (to prevent testicular atrophy)
  9. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59

    Test cyp 100mg week + clomid 50mg 2 x week (to prevent testicular atrophy)
    Makes it impossible to.measure e2 and lh will be suppressed so do not think get benefits from clomid ..be interesting to see results as well.as response on amount of spooge ..another Peter North in the.making lol. 11 days post injection makes.no.sense ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,244
    Rep Power
    27136

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59

    Test cyp 100mg week + clomid 50mg 2 x week (to prevent testicular atrophy)
    Thanks-what sort of monitoring do you do for this ?
  11. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    Lh and subjective testicular size. Interestingly lh was 6 after 7 weeks injections. The 11 day wait was due to schedule issues. Lab values are monitored q 6 weeks at present.
  12. Senior Member
    lboston's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,244
    Rep Power
    27136

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59
    Lh and subjective testicular size. Interestingly lh was 6 after 7 weeks injections. The 11 day wait was due to schedule issues. Lab values are monitored q 6 weeks at present.
    11 days after and levels that high are great. I never really thought after using Clomid to maintain the function of the boys-interesting. Have you noticed any emotional problems from taking the Clomid?
  13. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    Had some oddball emotinal upset for about 2 weeks. Don't think it was related to clomid. Stress at home and work + elevated estradiol more than likely were the contributing factors.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59 View Post
    Had some oddball emotinal upset for about 2 weeks. Don't think it was related to clomid. Stress at home and work + elevated estradiol more than likely were the contributing factors.
    difficult to measure e2 on clomid on of the down fails to it.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    I can't seem to find any info on clomid showing any effect on estradiol readings. I will talk to the lab director to see if any definitive info can be found. My estradiol levels have been 30.2 prior to testosterone, 46.8 peak 2 days post injection at week 7-8. 40 11 days post injection. Clomid 50 mg 2x week from day 1. I am considering trying just clomid. The 704 reading 11 days post has me thinking clomid may do the trick. I have broken my test up to 50mg 2x week and added arimidex 1 mg week divided.
  16. New Member
    v4lu3s's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    643

    Reputation

    total test of 466 seems pretty high to be started on TRT if you ask me.
  17. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by v4lu3s View Post
    total test of 466 seems pretty high to be started on TRT if you ask me.
    If SHBG is elevated then it changes the playing field is the only situation I see happening. With these cases its not hormone related in 90% of the time , but something out side of gammit of hormones.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  18. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    My doc feels that Free T should be in the upper quartile, ie: around 20. He is not overly concerned with total T. My original labs showed free T 10.3, TT 466 Estradiol 31.2, Dhea 300. I think my estradiol was too high at 31.2 vs Free T of 10.3. It's all subjective. Symptoms have improved over the last week since the addition of anastrozole. Thinking of cycling off Test running the clomid as taken for a while with the arimidex and see what happens.
  19. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59
    My doc feels that Free T should be in the upper quartile, ie: around 20. He is not overly concerned with total T. My original labs showed free T 10.3, TT 466 Estradiol 31.2, Dhea 300. I think my estradiol was too high at 31.2 vs Free T of 10.3. It's all subjective. Symptoms have improved over the last week since the addition of anastrozole. Thinking of cycling off Test running the clomid as taken for a while with the arimidex and see what happens.
    Free t is.not end all.be all. I.prefer bioavailable t over free. Think.you.need to.look at other issue.rather then hormone. Your.playing number game and its going.to.cause.more issues ..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  20. New Member
    Whitedog59's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  195 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    33

    Reputation

    What other issues might be pertinent.
  21. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Whitedog59 View Post
    What other issues might be pertinent.
    Depends on several factors. Got my thread "getting to the core in 4 weeks" its all there. I would need to look over total medical history and a whole slew of information to know where to begin.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in