Need help with thyroid labs

  1. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    Question Need help with thyroid labs


    april 2011

    TSH – 2.48mIU/L (0.5 - 4.70)
    fT3 – 6.2pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)
    fT4 – 20pmol/L (10 – 23)


    april 2012

    TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
    fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
    fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)


    any help interpreting these would be great. i dont understand why TSH is high when ft3 and ft4 are normal yet i still feel hypothyroid.

  2. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabebig25
    april 2011

    TSH - 2.48mIU/L (0.5 - 4.70)
    fT3 - 6.2pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)
    fT4 - 20pmol/L (10 - 23)

    april 2012

    TSH - 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 - 5.00)
    fT3 - 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 - 5.7)
    fT4 - 19 pmol/L(12 - 22)

    any help interpreting these would be great. i dont understand why TSH is high when ft3 and ft4 are normal yet i still feel hypothyroid.
    It's not getting to the tissue.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    It's not getting to the tissue.
    what would cause this?
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Amwdurant35's Avatar
    Stats
    6'7"  239 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    44
    Rep Power
    2219

    I have hypothyroid and I get bloodwork every month to monitor my levels. Your levels are perfecting fine. As long as the levels stay between those numbers youll be ok. If you feel strong symptoms then I'd recommend seeing an endocrinologist
  5. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    Quote Originally Posted by Amwdurant35 View Post
    I have hypothyroid and I get bloodwork every month to monitor my levels. Your levels are perfecting fine. As long as the levels stay between those numbers youll be ok. If you feel strong symptoms then I'd recommend seeing an endocrinologist
    really? everything ive read says that TSH should be around 1.5 and anything over 2 is trouble.
  6. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabebig25

    really? everything ive read says that TSH should be around 1.5 and anything over 2 is trouble.
    This is why you need the full parameters to.rule these out.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    This is why you need the full parameters to.rule these out.
    you mean antibodies?
  8. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabebig25

    you mean antibodies?
    That's just part of it.
    Tbg,tpo,tgab, vitamin d, ferritin, cortisol 4 point saliva
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    LH – 6 IU/L (2-9)
    FSH - 3 IU/L (2-12)
    Total Testosterone – 22.6 nmol/L (7.6-31.4) -> 651ng/dl (219-905)
    Free Testosterone – 45.2 pmol/L (31-94)
    Estradiol – 125 pmol/L (<157) -> 34 pg/ml (<43)
    Progesterone – 2.4 nmol/L (0.7 – 4.3)
    25 Hydroxy Vitamin D – 133 nmol/L (76-250) -> 53 ng/ml (30-100)
    Prolactin – 15 ug/L (<18)
    TSH – 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 – 5.00)
    fT3 – 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 – 5.7)
    fT4 – 19 pmol/L(12 – 22)
    Cortisol – 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 – 540)
    DHEA-S – 6.2 umol/L (5.73-13.4)
    Glucose – 4.8 nmol/L (3.6-7.0) -> 86mg/dl

    Hemoglobin – 170 g/L (Male: 135 – 170)
    Hematocrit – 0.50 l/l (Male: 0.38-0.49)
    B12 – 1016 pmol/L (150 – 590)
    Ferritin - 162 g/L (Male: 18 – 350)
    RBC - 5.60 x 10E12/L (4.20-5.70)
    MCV – 88fl (80-97)
    MCH - 30 pg (27-32)
    MCHC – 343 g/L (320-360)
    RDW - 12.6 (11.5-15.5)
    WBC – 7.2 x10E9/L (4.0-11.0)
    Platelets – 223 x10E9/L (145-400)
    MPV – 7.6 fl (7.4-11.3)
  10. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabebig25 View Post
    LH – 6 IU/L (2-9)
    FSH - 3 IU/L (2-12)
    Total Testosterone – 22.6 nmol/L (7.6-31.4) -> 651ng/dl (219-905)
    Free Testosterone – 45.2 pmol/L (31-94)
    Estradiol – 125 pmol/L (<157) -> 34 pg/ml (<43)
    Progesterone – 2.4 nmol/L (0.7 – 4.3)
    25 Hydroxy Vitamin D – 133 nmol/L (76-250) -> 53 ng/ml (30-100)
    Prolactin – 15 ug/L (<18)
    TSH – 2.45 mIU/L (0.35 – 5.00)
    fT3 – 5.4 pmol/L (2.6 – 5.7)
    fT4 – 19 pmol/L(12 – 22)
    Cortisol – 565 nmol/L (AM: 65 – 540)
    DHEA-S – 6.2 umol/L (5.73-13.4)
    Glucose – 4.8 nmol/L (3.6-7.0) -> 86mg/dl

    Hemoglobin – 170 g/L (Male: 135 – 170)
    Hematocrit – 0.50 l/l (Male: 0.38-0.49)
    B12 – 1016 pmol/L (150 – 590)
    Ferritin - 162 g/L (Male: 18 – 350)
    RBC - 5.60 x 10E12/L (4.20-5.70)
    MCV – 88fl (80-97)
    MCH - 30 pg (27-32)
    MCHC – 343 g/L (320-360)
    RDW - 12.6 (11.5-15.5)
    WBC – 7.2 x10E9/L (4.0-11.0)
    Platelets – 223 x10E9/L (145-400)
    MPV – 7.6 fl (7.4-11.3)
    No rt3 or ferritin
    you supplementing with b12?
    4 point cortisol may find your answer..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    No rt3 or ferritin
    you supplementing with b12?
    4 point cortisol may find your answer..
    no, no b12, just a multivitamin. Ferritin - 162 g/L (Male: 18 – 350)

    my labs doesnt know what rt3 is, i requested it while drawing blood.

    i recently treated my adrenals with adrenal glandular, licorice, and adaptogens so i dont know if the 4x cortisol is needed. i have ZERO symptoms of adrenal fatigue now.
  12. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by wannabebig25 View Post
    no, no b12, just a multivitamin. Ferritin - 162 g/L (Male: 18 – 350)

    my labs doesnt know what rt3 is, i requested it while drawing blood.

    i recently treated my adrenals with adrenal glandular, licorice, and adaptogens so i dont know if the 4x cortisol is needed. i have ZERO symptoms of adrenal fatigue now.
    I be looking out side to other factors since every thing looks good. your TSH could be normal if you are under a certain amount of stress, TSH can bounce around from time to time on people.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  13. Registered User
    wannabebig25's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    74
    Rep Power
    433

    so i did some reading and found articles by david brownstein and guy abraham. they state subclinical hypothyroidism as an elevated TSH with normal ft3 and ft4..my situation. the cause....iodine deficiency.

    started on iodoral and feel better already! just waiting for body temps to get out of the high 96s, low 97s and up to 98.6ish. sleep is 100x improved already. lifts in the gym are going up. getting out of bed in the morning is no longer a chore.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Midwestbeast's Thyroid Labs (chart included)
    By MidwestBeast in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 08:23 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 12:32 AM
  3. Axis Labs/iForce Labs Stack???
    By totti10 in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 02:21 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2007, 09:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in