lab work, help please!

  1. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    9.97%

    lab work, help please!


    ok, so this is the third time i have had lab work done related to male issues, results below w/ some former results, would like to know your guys' opinions.

    lh - 4.4 (1.7-8.6) Two results before were 2.2 and then 5.0....i had done an hcg restart that resulted in the increase
    fsh - 1.6 (1.5-12.4)- had a 0.8 and a 1.3 before, obvious improvement

    DHT - 32 (30-85) first time tested
    Test - 315 (348-1197) two before were 353 and 415...I don't get this one bc i was diagnosed w/ a gluten allergy and this was 2 months AFTer i was off gluten..weird its lower...i did have it tested slightly later in the day (9:30 am compared to 7:30 am for the first two) but would that make that big of a difference? I also lost 20 pounds and have gained strength since the first two tests.

    Estradiol - 24.1 (7.6-42.6) before was 35 and 30, improvement
    estrone - 68 (12-72) obviously high, how to fix?

    Androstenedione - 94 (44-186) first time tested

    That's all i have...I have had vit d tested before and that was at 40 on a scale of 32-100, and i have been taking 5000 iu of D3 daily since that test for like six months. My doc also said he saw some issues converting t4 to t3 for thyroid, do not have results. Please let me know your thoughts.

  2. Senior Member
    DetroitHammer's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  250 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    1,211
    Rep Power
    20690
    Level
    28
    Lv. Percent
    42.18%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    What are your male issues? Except for the speculation about T4/T3, nothing alarming. Your test levels are low, but how old are you? How long after you took HCG did you have your test levels checked?
  3. New Member
    codered5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    119
    Rep Power
    121
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    9.97%

    Quote Originally Posted by DetroitHammer View Post
    What are your male issues? Except for the speculation about T4/T3, nothing alarming. Your test levels are low, but how old are you? How long after you took HCG did you have your test levels checked?
    I am 25, issues are little to no libido, and i mean none, never...which causes ed obviously bc im just not really interested. Also always have an uncomfortable feeling most of the time like my inner face is hot, hard to explain. Was off hcg for 2 months and then test was higher at 415.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by codered5

    I am 25, issues are little to no libido, and i mean none, never...which causes ed obviously bc im just not really interested. Also always have an uncomfortable feeling most of the time like my inner face is hot, hard to explain. Was off hcg for 2 months and then test was higher at 415.
    Look to other areas as there are multiple factors which drive libido. I am finding out proper balance of brain chemistry is a more power player then testosterone when it comes to libido issues. Why you having. Conversion issues needs to blessed explored.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.

Similar Forum Threads

  1. blood work and work outs
    By mylo in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2012, 11:41 AM
  2. does hst work (hyp specfic training) work??
    By Trapstar in forum Exercise Science
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 12:37 AM
  3. Work, Work, Work, Now Advice
    By NYsOnly519 in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 05:55 PM
  4. To work out or not to work out? That is the question!
    By tallbikerguy in forum IGF-1/GH
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in