How to increase your total FREE testosterone

  1. New Member
    ratdog's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  234 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    51
    Posts
    83
    Rep Power
    124
    Level
    9
    Lv. Percent
    8.95%

    How to increase your total FREE testosterone


    I get T shots every 2 weeks at my GP office. When I started posting this year my test level was 190-270. Now after 6 or 8 weeks the injections have my total test at 1250. Here is my problem, total free test is always very low, I still have no interest in sex, can't get hard enough or stay hard long enough for sheet action without taking Viagra, then I am good to go for way too long. I have had a 24 hour cortisol test, and my level is thru the roof from 7PM till about 4AM. I have lots of stress issues I cannot control or fix. We have 2 handicapped children, elderly parents with health issues, and I have to work 6 days a week. I am 48, 6'3" 238lbs. Other issues for me, hypothyroidism, osteoarthritis, and moderately high blood pressure. Everyone says "Get your stress under control" Well, easier said than done, unless I win the lottery, thats not going to happen. So my question is this, what is there I can take that has not been banned that will increase my bioavailable testosterone? The depression, joint and muscle pain, lack of energy and lack of interest in sex is really getting to me.

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Check e2 sensitive. Can guarantee your e2 is elevated pushing up shbg which is most likely scenario.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    hitest's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  140 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    171
    Rep Power
    169
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    21.9%

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Check e2 sensitive. Can guarantee your e2 is elevated pushing up shbg which is most likely scenario.
    Yes, and you might try to lower the dose on the T shots too and have them more frequently (twice a week). During your peaks a lot is probably converting to E2. You say you have thyroid issues so how well is that under control? Seems like you need to balance that first and then adjust the T. Same goes for the cortisol. I'm not sure you can get all your issues under control without tackling that.
    •   
       

  4. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    You need to check all parameters of thyroid and adrenal function, also need to look at life styles and your nutirional content to make sure you getting proper balance. Adjusting dosage with your DR by having it administered 50 mgs on m,th may also help to keep e2 in check as well as plasma levels from spiking too high then too low from one shot to the next. After helping Dr's with numerous cases in the past years making simple adjustments is crucial to getting the optimal reponse.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  5. Senior Member
    threeFs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,365
    Rep Power
    768552
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    41.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by daAMx View Post

    Nobody caught the part about Cortisol I guess huh?
    OP, that cortisol has got to come down.
    If your so assured the stress can't be removed, I am sure there is some psychological way you can relieve yourself, but if not, take some sort of Cortisol blocker.
    That elevated Cort is killing your free test and messing with your aromatization - probably creating more estrogen.

    Take some Cissus or Erase Pro!
    Wait, so cissus/erase pro lower cortisol?
  6. Elite Member
    hvactech's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9,805
    Rep Power
    2881273
    Level
    80
    Lv. Percent
    15.77%
    Achievements Activity ProActivity AuthorityActivity VeteranPosting ProPosting Authority

    Or sns reduce xt....
    LG Sciences forum representative
    www.lgsciences.com
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/company-promotions/249846-lg-sciences-would.html
  7. Senior Member
    threeFs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,365
    Rep Power
    768552
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    41.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by hvactech View Post
    Or sns reduce xt....
    Exactly. Cissus is marketed for joint support. Erase is an OTC aromatase inhibitor. Reduce xt is marketed for lowering cortisol.
  8. Elite Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5,113
    Rep Power
    2152270
    Level
    70
    Lv. Percent
    28.3%
    Achievements Posting AuthorityActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    Google Cortisol and Cissus and there are a lot of posts and articles claiming that it can have a significant effect on lowering it. I haven't seen any actual studies, but there is a lot of talk about it.

    I take PS.
  9. Diamond Member
    thebigt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29,260
    Rep Power
    10752155
    Level
    120
    Lv. Percent
    59.23%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProActivity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity God

    what i don't understand is why you are still going to doctors office for injections?

    self injections are too darned easy, and will save you a ton of money...
    IRONCHAMPUSA REP

    use code BIGTBOGO at http://www.ironchampusa.com/112.html
  10. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by thebigt View Post
    what i don't understand is why you are still going to doctors office for injections?

    self injections are too darned easy, and will save you a ton of money...
    Exactly. My doc didn't even show me how to inject, I learned on youtube. All he did was tell me how much to use.
  11. Diamond Member
    thebigt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29,260
    Rep Power
    10752155
    Level
    120
    Lv. Percent
    59.23%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProActivity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity God

    Quote Originally Posted by lexmuscle View Post
    Exactly. My doc didn't even show me how to inject, I learned on youtube. All he did was tell me how much to use.
    my doc sent the nurse in to give me a quick instruction, i then injected with her watching to make sure i knew what i was doing....got my script and was on my way.

    it must be expensive as hell to have to go to doctors office every 2 weeks to have it done...makes no sense from a patients point of view, on the other hand the doc is making easy bucks!!!

    to get more you have to demand more
    IRONCHAMPUSA REP

    use code BIGTBOGO at http://www.ironchampusa.com/112.html
  12. Elite Member
    kisaj's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Age
    40
    Posts
    5,113
    Rep Power
    2152270
    Level
    70
    Lv. Percent
    28.3%
    Achievements Posting AuthorityActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    2 weeks? Just think about those of us that inject twice a week.
  13. Diamond Member
    thebigt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29,260
    Rep Power
    10752155
    Level
    120
    Lv. Percent
    59.23%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProActivity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity God

    Quote Originally Posted by kisaj View Post
    2 weeks? Just think about those of us that inject twice a week.
    lol...my doc prescibed 400mg every 3 weeks.

    but since i was self injecting out of a 10ml vial, how i got my 400mg was my business!!!
    IRONCHAMPUSA REP

    use code BIGTBOGO at http://www.ironchampusa.com/112.html
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Increase free t
    lower elevated shbg
    increase total testosterone
    lower elevated e2
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.7%

    Matrix, Best recommendations/supps to do this in your opinion and vast experiences? My TT is @ 825 (quest) SHBG- 64, E2- 28, Free T 65 and Bio T-139.
    Help please!
  16. Diamond Member
    thebigt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    29,260
    Rep Power
    10752155
    Level
    120
    Lv. Percent
    59.23%
    Achievements Activity AuthorityActivity ProActivity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity God

    Quote Originally Posted by daAMx View Post
    It was said multiple times..
    Lower e2 IF it is elevated with something like 6-OXO, Erase, or Inhibit-E. Lose weight, eat more protein.
    Lower Cortisol with Reduce XT, a high protein diet, and workout plenty, lose body fat% is the key.
    Lowering SHBG - Eat more protein, workout, lose weight, same deal. Maybe take a divanil extract.
    Raise total test / free test ^ - All the Above ^
    + Eat red meat once a week, eat sardines/salmon once a week. Get plenty of sleep. Workout. Get fit, feel good about yourself. Lose stress.
    indeed......
    God helps those who help themselves.
    IRONCHAMPUSA REP

    use code BIGTBOGO at http://www.ironchampusa.com/112.html
  17. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    High shbg is mainly from gi or liver inflammation, high e2, or low gh levels, certain meds. .
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  18. New Member
    Mr.TT's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    194
    Rep Power
    313
    Level
    11
    Lv. Percent
    86.89%

    Quote Originally Posted by Thunder13 View Post
    Matrix, Best recommendations/supps to do this in your opinion and vast experiences? My TT is @ 825 (quest) SHBG- 64, E2- 28, Free T 65 and Bio T-139.
    Help please!
    Since you are pinning T , if you want to lower SHBG from 64 to 30ish, 1.25mg of Anavar ED will do it. Where your free T ends up, I would like see.
  19. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.99%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Danazol will also do it.
    Usual dose may be 50 mgs eod to start..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  20. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.7%

    Ok Thanks Guys and I got it now and I know God helps them who help themselves and Im all into "DIY", just wanted some vantage points, and obv I got them.

    Yep Matrix, i have GI imflammation, trying to address that and Liver test always come back normal, but who knows?

    Thanks to Daamx to for repeating the "formula/recipe" to address these. Sorry its just been a real nightmare the last coupla years for me, I also have sleep apnea, so addressing that as well. But we all have our "trials and tribulations" here and I really appreciate the replies!
  21. New Member
    Thunder13's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    67
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    13
    Lv. Percent
    12.7%

    Thank you Mr TT and i shall implement this Anavar or Danazol ASAP to begin the process of lowering this demonic SHBG.

    Thanks again , Both of you
  22. Advanced Member
    tcslick's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    864
    Rep Power
    166800
    Level
    28
    Lv. Percent
    53.71%

    Quote Originally Posted by ratdog View Post
    I get T shots every 2 weeks at my GP office. When I started posting this year my test level was 190-270. Now after 6 or 8 weeks the injections have my total test at 1250. Here is my problem, total free test is always very low, I still have no interest in sex, can't get hard enough or stay hard long enough for sheet action without taking Viagra, then I am good to go for way too long. I have had a 24 hour cortisol test, and my level is thru the roof from 7PM till about 4AM. I have lots of stress issues I cannot control or fix. We have 2 handicapped children, elderly parents with health issues, and I have to work 6 days a week. I am 48, 6'3" 238lbs. Other issues for me, hypothyroidism, osteoarthritis, and moderately high blood pressure. Everyone says "Get your stress under control" Well, easier said than done, unless I win the lottery, thats not going to happen. So my question is this, what is there I can take that has not been banned that will increase my bioavailable testosterone? The depression, joint and muscle pain, lack of energy and lack of interest in sex is really getting to me.
    Look into proviron (mesterolone). It has a high affinity to bind to SHBG freeing up testosterone
  23. Banned
    JD261985's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  171 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2,697
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    56.91%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by tcslick View Post
    Look into proviron (mesterolone). It has a high affinity to bind to SHBG freeing up testosterone
    Now they even have a precursor to proviron called mestebol. I wonder how that's going to work out
  24. Senior Member
    threeFs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  215 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Age
    36
    Posts
    2,365
    Rep Power
    768552
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    41.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JD261985 View Post

    Now they even have a precursor to proviron called mestebol. I wonder how that's going to work out
    Gotta love science
  25. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by JD261985 View Post

    Now they even have a precursor to proviron called mestebol. I wonder how that's going to work out
    So far Mestebol hasn't done jack sh-t for me. I'm using it for a libido boost in combination with my TRT testosterone injections. Six caps per day of Mestebol, up from 3 caps per day. All I really get is ringing in my ears. Waste of money.
  26. New Member
    Oxygen0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    53
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    39%

    Treating Magnesium deficiency may pump free T levels
  27. Senior Member
    lexmuscle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,104
    Rep Power
    161206
    Level
    31
    Lv. Percent
    26.42%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Oxygen0 View Post
    Treating Magnesium deficiency may pump free T levels
    Never heard that
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Free or total testosterone test ?
    By Coolkat in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2014, 09:51 PM
  2. 23 Year old Testosterone, TOTAL 276 241-827 ng/dL
    By scb2121 in forum Nutrition / Health
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 12:10 PM
  3. Testosterone (free), serum with total
    By qwerty33 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 02:50 AM
  4. Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-21-2005, 04:45 PM
  5. 3 weeks into PCT- Total testosterone 998!!
    By Grant in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 01:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in