I need help on what else to look for

  1. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    I need help on what else to look for


    Im 31 yrs old and on TRT for 8-9 months (no ph or aas usage prior to this) 150mgs of test cyp split into two weekly injections (75mg sun morn and wed night), arimedex .25mg every 2-3 days as needed.. kinda just judge dosage of arimidex off of morning wood. I also had my thyroid removed at the age of 14 due to it turning into a goiter (sp?).. thyroid medication is 200mcg synthroid + 15 mcg of t3 (dont remember the medication name)

    I started have erection issues in my early-mid 20's but they were bearable although progressively got worse over the years to the point of not being able to ever finish sex without loosing my erection which is when i went to the doc.. my total test was decent (low 400's) but my free test was non-existent.. since ive been on TRT things are way better but still not 100%

    I have labs that i can post #'s from but most aren't complete.. as in only a couple of things were tested each time and not a full panel..

    So tell me what u need to see and ill post it up so you guys can help me find the problem.. my endo isnt the most informed in this area but she does listen to what i have to say and helps accordingly..

    Btw ive been training since i was about 12-13 yrs old but slacked off for about 7 years in my 20's.. 5'8" 205 lbs about 14-15% bf

    Thanks!!

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.5%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by DSGB View Post
    Im 31 yrs old and on TRT for 8-9 months (no ph or aas usage prior to this) 150mgs of test cyp split into two weekly injections (75mg sun morn and wed night), arimedex .25mg every 2-3 days as needed.. kinda just judge dosage of arimidex off of morning wood. I also had my thyroid removed at the age of 14 due to it turning into a goiter (sp?).. thyroid medication is 200mcg synthroid + 15 mcg of t3 (dont remember the medication name)

    I started have erection issues in my early-mid 20's but they were bearable although progressively got worse over the years to the point of not being able to ever finish sex without loosing my erection which is when i went to the doc.. my total test was decent (low 400's) but my free test was non-existent.. since ive been on TRT things are way better but still not 100%

    I have labs that i can post #'s from but most aren't complete.. as in only a couple of things were tested each time and not a full panel..

    So tell me what u need to see and ill post it up so you guys can help me find the problem.. my endo isnt the most informed in this area but she does listen to what i have to say and helps accordingly..

    Btw ive been training since i was about 12-13 yrs old but slacked off for about 7 years in my 20's.. 5'8" 205 lbs about 14-15% bf

    Thanks!!
    I be looking for other factors out side HRT in your case. Adrenals, thyroid, lifestyles, GI, and liver imbalances, ect.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  3. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    Thanks... i know pretty much everything i can test for as far as thyroid goes and its pretty easy to find what to check for as far as adrenal fatigue goes which ive never had my adrenals checked.... Although im not sure what to ask for when it comes to liver and GI track. Ive been told i have poor absorption due to the fact my thyroid meds have to be so high.. when i started taking synthroid after having my thyroid removed i was takin 75-100 MCG but that slowely got more and more through out the years untill i was taking 275 MCG and got changed to a t3/t4 combo..

    Thanks again for and help
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    Also, im not a heavy drinker. Infact most weeks i wont drink any alcohol at all. I have no history of high bp and i check it pretty often and im not diabetic.
  5. New Member
    shbg82's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    47
    Rep Power
    62
    Level
    6
    Lv. Percent
    34.62%

    So a DR. put you on TRT..... What were your FT, E2, SHBG, LH, FSH, Prog, DHT, and DHEAs before TRT? And what are they now?
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.5%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by shbg82 View Post
    So a DR. put you on TRT..... What were your FT, E2, SHBG, LH, FSH, Prog, DHT, and DHEAs before TRT? And what are they now?
    Typical protocol followed.never looked.in to.reasons.why in the first.place.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by shbg82
    So a DR. put you on TRT..... What were your FT, E2, SHBG, LH, FSH, Prog, DHT, and DHEAs before TRT? And what are they now?
    Yes a doc put me on TRT.. although afterwards i found out he was an idiot when i tried to get him to test my e2 and he all but refused but finally gave in.. ive since changed docs..

    My fist doc only tested my total and free test.. they wouldnt give me a copy of the lab results but my free test was below range a fair amout with my total t being in the low 400s

    My new endo wanted to check pituitary (sp?) funtion so she took me off trt for 8 weeks and my results were

    Estradiol 44.7 PG/ML (15-56)
    igf1 261 ng/ml. (117-329)
    Fsh 2.7MIU/ML (1.5-12.4)
    Lh 3.4 MIU/ML (1.7-8.6)
    Prolactin 13.4NG/ML (4.1-18.4)

    now the only thing i have out if that list pre-TRT is prolactin which was a 5.23ng/ml with a range of 2.64-13.13

    I also have a full set of labs consisting of comprehensive metabolic, cbc, and urinalysis that is pre-trt

    Now i dont know if this may help on where for me to look but after i was put on trt, seeing how i wasnt worried with being shutdown anymore i did a cycle of Primordal Performance turinabol (halodrol clone) with their liver juice as a liver supporr... during that time everything was pretty much 100%
  8. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    I guess what im looking for help with is what particular blood tests i need to ask for..

    For gi tract... i have no clue
    Liver.. will the standard Hepatic Panel work consisting of; total protien, albumin, globulin, alb/glob ratio, bilirubin total, direct & indirect, ast/sgot, alt/sgpt, alkaline phos... work or is there something else i need to ask for

    As far as other things go.. hows this list look
    Total test
    Free test
    E2 sensitive assay
    Prolactin
    DHT
    DHEA-S
    SHBG
    pregnenolone
    Vitamin d OH25
    Vitamin d OH25 D3
    vitamin B12 & folate
    progesterone
    TSH
    FT3
    TOTAL T3
    FT4
    TOTAL T4
    RT3
    T3uptake
    Cortisol 4 sample saliva
    Ferritin, % saturation, TIBC & serum iron

    If it helps, my cholesterol is kinda out of wack..over two years my LDL was high once and normal once but my HDL was a 34.4 and a 38.8 with favorable being >60 and high risk being <40

    Help me guys, im kinda lost on where to go
  9. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    Nobody??
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,038
    Rep Power
    7704
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.5%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by DSGB View Post
    Nobody??
    Lab testing and getting to the core
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. New Member
    DSGB's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  185 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    48
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    51.67%

    THANKS!!!!
    Ill post results as soon as i get them
  

  
 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in