My blood work need expert advice - AnabolicMinds.com

My blood work need expert advice

  1. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    My blood work need expert advice


    Im 43 and been feeling it lately, tired, lack of sex drive, hard time focusing ect. Do I feel horrible, no. Can I continue on like this, I guess. I dont have a problem with erections but it definetly takes a decent amount of stimulation to keep me hard. I have been married for 16 years so I dont discount that either. I went to my doc and we did some bloods, we are still missing a few which should be in soon. He's very new to the trt thing but wants to learn. He has been reading John Crislers website and I sent him some links also. My question is do I really need trt? Im sure it could make me feel better now but Im actually a little scared having to be on something the rest of my life. I did use AAS in my early twenties multiple times without pct, maybe this caused my low t. I do have children and had a vasectomy years ago. Can I do this naturally? The doc wants to start me on androgel but I told him if I start I prefer injections for multiple reasons. I listened to a doctor named Mark Gordon on super human radio and I like his outlook on trt. He feels most patients trt doses are way to high requiring ai's and hcg. Thats what Im scared of. Mark Gordon is local to me but his fee's are way to expensive for me. Sorry for the long post but this is a huge decision and I want to make the right one. Heres my blood work.


    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 310 250-1100 NG/DL Final EZ


    TOTAL TESTOSTERONE WAS MEASURED BY LCMSMS. THE LCMSMS METHOD
    CORRELATES WELL WITH OUR EXTRACTION/RIA METHOD.

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 59.5 35.0-155.0 PG/ML Final EZ

    ESTRADIOL, FREE 0.42 PG/ML Final EZ

    REFERENCE RANGE:
    ADULTS: < OR = 0.45

    ESTRADIOL 15 PG/ML Final EZ

    REFERENCE RANGE:
    ADULTS: < OR = 29

    FSH 3.1 1.6-8.0 MIU/ML Normal

    LH 2.0 1.5-9.3 MIU/ML Normal

    TSH, 3RD GENERATION W/REFLEX TO FT4 3.37 0.40-4.50 MIU/L Normal

    DHEA SULFATE 159 45-345 MCG/DL Normal

    GLUCOSE 59 65-99 MG/DL Low Final EN


    FASTING REFERENCE INTERVAL

    UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 20 7-25 MG/DL Normal Final EN
    CREATININE 1.19 0.78-1.34 MG/DL Normal Final EN
    EGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 75 > OR = 60 ML/MIN/1.73M2 Normal Final EN
    EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 87 > OR = 60 ML/MIN/1.73M2 Normal Final EN
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (CALC) Final EN
    SODIUM 142 135-146 MMOL/L Normal Final EN
    POTASSIUM 5.0 3.5-5.3 MMOL/L Normal Final EN
    CHLORIDE 100 98-110 MMOL/L Normal Final EN
    CARBON DIOXIDE 23 21-33 MMOL/L Normal Final EN
    CALCIUM 9.8 8.6-10.2 MG/DL Normal Final EN
    PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.6 6.2-8.3 G/DL Normal Final EN
    ALBUMIN 4.8 3.6-5.1 G/DL Normal Final EN
    GLOBULIN 2.8 2.1-3.7 G/DL (CALC) Normal Final EN
    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.1 (CALC) Normal Final EN
    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.4 0.2-1.2 MG/DL Normal Final EN
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 40 40-115 U/L Normal Final EN
    AST 22 10-40 U/L Normal Final EN
    ALT 32 9-60 U/L Normal Final EN


    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.6 3.8-10.8 THOUSAND/UL Normal Final EN
    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.20 4.20-5.80 MILLION/UL Normal Final EN
    HEMOGLOBIN 13.3 13.2-17.1 G/DL Normal Final EN
    HEMATOCRIT 39.3 38.5-50.0 % Normal Final EN
    MCV 93.4 80.0-100.0 FL Normal Final EN
    MCH 31.6 27.0-33.0 PG Normal Final EN
    MCHC 33.8 32.0-36.0 G/DL Normal Final EN
    RDW 14.7 11.0-15.0 % Normal Final EN
    PLATELET COUNT 201 140-400 THOUSAND/UL Normal Final EN
    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2208 1500-7800 CELLS/UL Normal Final EN
    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 1909 850-3900 CELLS/UL Normal Final EN
    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 409 200-950 CELLS/UL Normal Final EN
    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 55 15-500 CELLS/UL Normal Final EN
    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 18 0-200 CELLS/UL Normal Final EN
    NEUTROPHILS 48.0 % Normal Final EN
    LYMPHOCYTES 41.5 % Normal Final EN
    MONOCYTES 8.9 % Normal Final EN
    EOSINOPHILS 1.2 % Normal Final EN
    BASOPHILS 0.4 % Normal Final

  2. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    See red flags for thyroid and potential adrenal issues.
    YOu need further testing on thyroid parameters. ft3, ft4 total t4, rt3, tpo tgab, ferritin and vitamin D
    Adrenal saliva test would be appropriate as well.
    You do qualify for HRT so I would look into those options, but keeping in mind the other imbalances ..
    Seek proper HRT specialist in your area or pm me for reference you I feel confident in referring you to across the united states.
  3. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Care to elaborate on my thyroid? Matrix are you a trt doc? Thank you for the reply too.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Just got my latest blood work in, let me note that my original blood work was done in the late afternoon, these bloods were done in the am and fasted. Im a little excited that my total test is higher. Maybe I just need some natural supps.

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE AND TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 06/25/2011 (#210499, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    TESTOSTERONE, TOTAL, LC/MS/MS 547 250-1100 NG/DL Final EZ


    TOTAL TESTOSTERONE WAS MEASURED BY LCMSMS. THE LCMSMS METHOD
    CORRELATES WELL WITH OUR EXTRACTION/RIA METHOD.

    TESTOSTERONE, FREE 78.8 46.0-224.0 PG/ML Final EZ
    TESTOSTERONE,BIOAVAILABLE 175.7 110.0-575.0 NG/DL Final EZ
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN 30 10-50 NMOL/L Final EZ


    NOTE: PLEASE NOTE THE REFERENCE RANGE CHANGES, EFFECTIVE
    6/06/2011.

    ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.9 3.6-5.1 G/DL Final EZ
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING



    PSA, TOTAL 06/25/2011 (#210495, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    PSA, TOTAL 0.6 < OR = 4.0 NG/ML Normal Final EN


    THIS TEST WAS PERFORMED USING THE SIEMENS
    CHEMILUMINESCENT METHOD. VALUES OBTAINED FROM
    DIFFERENT ASSAY METHODS CANNOT BE USED
    INTERCHANGEABLY. PSA LEVELS, REGARDLESS OF
    VALUE, SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS ABSOLUTE
    EVIDENCE OF THE PRESENCE OR ABSENCE OF DISEASE.

    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING




    PROLACTIN 06/25/2011 (#210497, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    PROLACTIN 10.5 2.0-18.0 NG/ML Normal Final EN
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING




    DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE (DHT) 06/25/2011 (#210494, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    DIHYDROTESTOSTERONE 55 25-75 NG/DL Final EZ
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING


    CORTISOL AM 06/25/2011 (#210493, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    CORTISOL, A.M. 13.7 MCG/DL Normal Final EN

    REFERENCE RANGE
    8 A.M. (7-9 A.M.) SPECIMEN: 4.0-22.0

    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING


    VITAMIN D,25-HYDROXY 06/25/2011 (#210496, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL 34 30-100 NG/ML Final EZ


    25-OHD3 INDICATES BOTH ENDOGENOUS PRODUCTION AND
    SUPPLEMENTATION. 25-OHD2 IS AN INDICATOR OF EXOGENOUS
    SOURCES SUCH AS DIET OR SUPPLEMENTATION. THERAPY IS BASED ON
    MEASUREMENT OF TOTAL 25-OHD, WITH LEVELS <20 NG/ML
    INDICATIVE OF VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY, WHILE LEVELS BETWEEN 20
    NG/ML AND 30 NG/ML SUGGEST INSUFFICIENCY. OPTIMAL LEVELS ARE
    >=30 NG/ML.

    VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D3 34 NG/ML Final EZ
    VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D2 <4 NG/ML Final EZ
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING

    IRON & BINDING CAPACITY 06/25/2011 (#210498, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    IRON, TOTAL 135 45-170 MCG/DL Normal Final EN
    IRON BINDING CAPACITY 310 250-425 MCG/DL Normal Final EN
    % SATURATION 44 20-50 % (CALC) Normal Final EN
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    i help educate doctors on the latest innovations of HRT. I work with Drs and have over 4,000 clinical hours working with an MD. I was basically help educate him in all the areas of functional medicine for the past 4 years, by being his patient for 2 years prior and being the guinea pig for other patients not to make the same mistakes. We have HRT pretty much down and handle the most complex cases out there other drs can not handle.
  6. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Here's my results for estrogen from my latest blood work, is my estro to low?


    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE, LC/MS/MS 06/27/2011 (#210733, Final, 6/17/2011 9:00am)
    Report Result Ref. Range Units Status Lab
    ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE LC/MS/MS 11 < OR = 29 PG/ML Final EZ
    NOTE FROM LAB FASTING
  7. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    you need to get sensitive (4021X) PMGamer correct me if wrong

    not ultra sensitive because that is for women with breast cancers not males.

    I have dr's patients levels <2 and where actually elevated because it was giving false readings.
  8. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Yes that test from Quest labs is new out a few yrs and does not work right I don't know why they don't pull it they are telling men they are to low for Estradiol when they are not. Yes redo this test at Quest with the older Sensitive Estraidol Test #4021 it has a range of 13 to 54 pg/ml and will give you the numbers if your below 13 taking Arimidex or Aromasin to keep Estradiol E2 down.

    If I were you I would look into driving out to see Matrix aka Hardasnails and Dr. O they are the best of the best right up there with Gorden, Crisler and Dach. And they take your Health Care plain. If I were you I would try a Jump Start with Dr. O and Matrix and test your cortisol levels doing a 4x's / day Saliva test your below 14 for a morning fasting blood test. This test will show you how your Rhythm looks it should be high in the morning going down by betime.

    Here is a link about it and in this is a FAQ's full of info about bad Adrenals I helped make this FAQ's yrs ago at STTM forum for Thyroid and Adreanls.
    http://livingnetwork.co.za/lifestyle...renal-fatigue/

    Your TT levels are up there and if you can do a Clomid Jump start with the right Dr. one up on doing this you might never need TRT.

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    you need to get sensitive (4021X) PMGamer correct me if wrong

    not ultra sensitive because that is for women with breast cancers not males.

    I have dr's patients levels <2 and where actually elevated because it was giving false readings.
  9. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Whos Dr. O? I called Dr. Gordon but his fee's were 1850.00 to start, I cant afford that. Is this the price for most of these docs?
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Do you get a hand job from a hot nurse when giving you a physical examination?. That is ridiculous. Though Gordon is grade A when it comes to HRT, but in this case Dr Romeo Mariano would be first choice as I am working with a difficult cases right now. He's handling the medical side I am handling the naturopathic side ( nutrition, lifestyle and stress management of person). With the integration of the 2 will produce the best out come in shortest amount of time. Call him, talk to paula and tell him hardasnails1973 sent you AKA shawn bean. I have referred a lot of people to him. There is not sense coming clear across the country for which can be dealt with right there in your own state. I have learned a lot from Dr M and have nothing negative to say about him..
  11. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Do you get a hand job from a hot nurse when giving you a physical examination?. That is ridiculous. Dr Romeo Mariano would be first choice as I am working with one of his tough cases right now. He's handling the medical side I am handling the naturopathic side ( nutrition, lifestyle and stress management of person). With the integration of the 2 will produce the best out come in shortest amount of time. Call him up talk to paula and tell him hardasnails1973 sent you AKA shawn bean. I have referred a lot of people to him.
    Thank you, I will call.
  12. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    should be about 1/3 the price. Should not take you more then an hour if that with the results you have are pretty much cut and dry. You may want to hold off to see if symptoms clear as your levels rise up to normal levels. He will just help to fine tune things. YOu may want to up vitamin D to 8000 ius a day as this can help to alleviate a lot of your symptoms. Its amazing how nutrition is so overlooked. People that are on HRT may not be needed in the first place. It all depends on other hormonal variables if T and E2 are in check, One needs to look to other reason.
  13. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    should be about 1/3 the price. Should not take you more then an hour if that with the results you have are pretty much cut and dry. You may want to hold off to see if symptoms clear as your levels rise up to normal levels. He will just help to fine tune things. YOu may want to up vitamin D to 8000 ius a day as this can help to alleviate a lot of your symptoms. Its amazing how nutrition is so overlooked. People that are on HRT may not be needed in the first place. It all depends on other hormonal variables if T and E2 are in check, One needs to look to other reason.
    I will do the vitamin D for sure, my levels looked on the low side. I would like to try a natural test booster too.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    levels for a healthy muscular male are in the 450-700 averge 500-600 with good e2, thyroid and adrenal out put.
    I would not try a test booster since its temporary can cause more issues. I spend more time undoing peoples mistake because they read it from some expert on line who has no medical back ground.
  15. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    levels for a healthy muscular male are in the 450-700 averge 500-600 with good e2, thyroid and adrenal out put.
    I would not try a test booster since its temporary can cause more issues. I spend more time undoing peoples mistake because they read it from some expert on line who has no medical back ground.
    I see what your saying, I was just looking for a libido boost.
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Independent View Post
    I see what your saying, I was just looking for a libido boost.
    Vitamin d give you a good shot of dopamine if low
  17. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Vitamin d give you a good shot of dopamine if low
    Do you see any problem with taking zma? I have taken it before bed and it really helps me sleep. I use the zmk by mst.
  18. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Yes I take ZMA before bed and TMG and Dr. M is one of the best. He was posting at MESO for yrs. if you want to read up on his posts to see what a great Dr. he is go there and click on his Nick marianco in this link it's post #2 then click on "Find all posts by marianco" all his posts will come up and I must tell you once you start reading you can't stop.
    http://forum.mesomorphosis.com/mens-...134240195.html
    Quote Originally Posted by Independent View Post
    Do you see any problem with taking zma? I have taken it before bed and it really helps me sleep. I use the zmk by mst.
  19. New Member
    Independent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    77
    Rep Power
    8487

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Vitamin d give you a good shot of dopamine if low
    I started taking 10,000 iu of D like you recommended, Im also taking my zma before bed. I do think I feel a bit better, Im not tired in the afternoon like I was before. Do I continue the vit-d at this dosage permanently or do I drop it down later on?
  20. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    I have people run this for 6 weeks then retest
    Do not take vitamin d before blood in the morning. Optimal range is 60-80 as this will put you close to the health range If you take the vitamin before the test. Please make sure to have 600 mgs of calcium citrate and magnesium for the day split in 2 dosages of 300 each. It is best to seperate magnesium and calcium for better absorption. Depending on the person symptoms I may recommend different forms of magnesium or if poor absorption in gi tract transdermal.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. My Blood Work - Need Advice
    By RVeezy in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 01:39 PM
  2. Question on Blood Work... need advice!
    By ali11atc in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 11:28 AM
  3. Advice from the 30+ crowd on Blood Work
    By 200wannabe in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2005, 10:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in