How Much hCG? - AnabolicMinds.com

How Much hCG?

  1. New Member
    longrob's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    How Much hCG?


    I'm on an EOD schedule of SC T-Cyp at 98mg per week.
    I've been experimenting with hCG dosages for about a year and seem to respond to small infrequent doses.
    What is the best way to determine the dose size and frequency of hCG?

  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by longrob View Post
    I'm on an EOD schedule of SC T-Cyp at 98mg per week.
    I've been experimenting with hCG dosages for about a year and seem to respond to small infrequent doses.
    What is the best way to determine the dose size and frequency of hCG?
    In PM you also wrote:
    1. I started a thread here on the best way to determine the right dosage of hCG. I'm 55 y/o and on EOD SC T-Cyp at 91mg week. After over a year of use, I believe I respond well to hCG at small infrequent doses according to lab work. My SHBG was 24 about 8 months ago, but I understand after time, SHBG goes down due to T dosage. I was hoping you might reply, but read you don't monitor this board often.
    =================
    =================

    If you have correct amount of testosterone the SHBG will stabilize.

    Goal of testosterone supplementation

    #1 to get SHBG(15-25)

    #2 to get BAT~575 (on test from Quest)
    BAT-BioAvailableTestosterone
    or
    when Quest is not used
    FreeT(300-350) on this chart

    http://www.andropause.org.uk/nomo_tas.pdf

    ----------
    If SHBG>25
    aim at BAT~650
    or FreeT~400
    high BAT should get SHBG lower
    newer use Danazol or Stanozolol (Winny)

    if SHBG<15
    aim at BAT~350
    or
    FreeT~250

    fixing thyroid, glucose/insulin helps getting SHBG into better range, up or down
    ---------------
    ============================== ======================
    I suggest that you do not get hung up on getting your testosterone from (or mostly from) HCG.

    There is only very few guys who are able to make on HCG only.
    Since you are already using T-shots (bravo EOD schedule),
    think of HCG as a means of keeping your scrotum and testicles presentable,
    do not push your testicles to hard, you may end up with too much E2.
    I went down to HCG-shot=150iu/EOD

    This is after I learned the hard way that E2 tested at Quest Diagnostics have no future.
    They are messing up all E2 tests, I was newer able to get the test that was written on script.
    And their flagship E2-ultrasensitive is a disaster.

    So, now I minimized my HCG dose, hoping that it will be sufficient to keep my balls ok and do not mess up with my E2.

    My next blood test I will be doing at LabCorp.

    With SHBG~24 you will need more T than you are using now, 150-175-200.

    Make sure that you know your iron, Ferritin, Hg, Hct.

    ============================== ==========================
    If you want more discussions about your health, please stay just on this thread, it would makes convenient to review your history.

    You probably have a lots of all kinds of tests, if you want post them here.
    You may want to use these two handy services to post pictures or files.

    http://imageshack.us/
    http://www.2shared.com/

    I spend more time here:

    http://mus clechatroom.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=2
    remove space

    ============================== ===========================

    My own Goals
    DHEAs(500-640)mcg/dL(13.55-17.34)Ķmol/L
    Progesterone(0.9-1.2)ng/mL
    Pregnenolone(> 100ng/dL)
    Estradiol, (25-29)pg/mL
    Estrone
    do not use Anastrozole if possible or minimize its use
    BATest(342, 460-575)ng/dL------------stay around 342 if you need more than 1.5mg/week Anastrozole to control E2
    DHT(60-90)ng/dL (I am active when it gets over or under this range)
    RT3(0.12-0.32)nmol/L=(7.8-20.8)ng/dL=(78-208)pg/mL(( Ron Rothenberg, MD 10-16ng/dL) 09:22 show http://progressive.uvault.com/pd1005...erg/player.HTM
    TotalT3 in upper 1/3 range (June09 LEF magazine)
    FreeT3~400pg/dL or higher if TotalT3 goal not reached, but not higher than 450
    TotalT4>bottom of range
    FreeT4 rather low
    Oral temperature (36.25 - 36.80)C = (97.25 - 98.24)F (no sinus or oral infections)
    Ferritin(100-150), but Hg & Hct are firt priority
    ###


    ..
  3. New Member
    longrob's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    Thanks JanSz,

    I believe I need to set up a new protocol and then get new blood tests to see where I stand because I now have a Rx for Arimidex. While my E2 was in the range, my doc has agreed with me that it was not at an optimum level. I donít want to chase an E2 number, just get it at 25-30. It was 39 at last testing.

    I want to increase my hCGg from, one 200iu injection per week, to two 150iu injections a week. Plus increase my T-Cyp from 91mg wk to 105 mg wk (E2D).

    Results Last Blood Test:
    (It may be important that I stopped the hCG a week before, and test was done Mid-Cycle when I was injecting 3x week in evenly spaced out periods)
    TT 1050
    assuming my SHBG was still at 24,
    FT ~325 using chart
    E2 39
    Plus I am very happy with my sexual function.

    Now I feel I can let the Adex control the E2, increase both T and hCG, and reduce SHBG. I don't want to overstress my system or mess up my sexual function.

    Here is my slightly modified new plan:
    T Cyp- 15iu E2D (105mg/wk)
    hCG- 150iu E4D (essentially twice a week)
    Arimidex- 0.25mg E8D (essentially less than once a week)

    Then test 8 weeks later. Will be looking for lower E2 ~30, SHBG ~22.
    Let me ask:
    Should I expect to need more arimidex, E4D like hCG?
    Should I do testing just before the next shot in the morning?
    Should I stop the hCG a week before the blood test?
    •   
       

  4. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by longrob View Post
    Thanks JanSz,

    I believe I need to set up a new protocol and then get new blood tests to see where I stand because I now have a Rx for Arimidex. While my E2 was in the range, my doc has agreed with me that it was not at an optimum level. I donít want to chase an E2 number, just get it at 25-30. It was 39 at last testing.

    I want to increase my hCGg from, one 200iu injection per week, to two 150iu injections a week. Plus increase my T-Cyp from 91mg wk to 105 mg wk (E2D).

    Results Last Blood Test:
    (It may be important that I stopped the hCG a week before, and test was done Mid-Cycle when I was injecting 3x week in evenly spaced out periods)
    TT 1050
    assuming my SHBG was still at 24,
    FT ~325 using chart
    E2 39
    Plus I am very happy with my sexual function.

    Now I feel I can let the Adex control the E2, increase both T and hCG, and reduce SHBG. I don't want to overstress my system or mess up my sexual function.

    Here is my slightly modified new plan:
    T Cyp- 15iu E2D (105mg/wk)
    hCG- 150iu E4D (essentially twice a week)
    Arimidex- 0.25mg E8D (essentially less than once a week)

    Then test 8 weeks later. Will be looking for lower E2 ~30, SHBG ~22.
    Let me ask:
    Should I expect to need more arimidex, E4D like hCG?
    Should I do testing just before the next shot in the morning?
    Should I stop the hCG a week before the blood test?
    Your plan looks good to me.
    except
    when injecting HCG do it together with test shot.
    next day free
    when drawing blood
    make decision, because the next draws you want to do in the same way.
    draw blood on day of the shot (T) or shots (T + HCG)(right BEFORE shot, time of the shot)
    but next time do it in the same way.

    Arimidex take on the day that you will be doing (T + HCG)
    ============================== ===========

    Arimidex pills are pain in the .....
    expensive and hard to cut

    consider changing to
    Anastrozole (liquid)
    that is best price but l think I bought the last bottle
    so, the next it
    LiquiDex (liquid)

    same quality, more $$

    To do my T, HCG, B12, mixing HCG and any other work I use only these syringes:

    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $27.80

    Wort the extra $$

    To dispense Anastrozole I cut out the needle (completely).
    Now you can dispense Anastrozole in much more convenient ways
    and in much smaller and more often applied dose.

    /////////////////////
  5. New Member
    longrob's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    good advice, thanks JanSz!
    Rob
  6. New Member
    longrob's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    Doc gave me a Rx for Arimidex a month ago. Now I'm looking for either a smaller compounded dose or a liquid Anastrozole, or maybe liquidex. I hear this may be hard to find?

    How do I find a compounding pharmacy that I can work with, which might even take the arimidex I have on hand?
  7. New Member
    longrob's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    60
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    158

    Reputation

    Also, how much will 0.25 mg Arimidex E4D lower E2? Last E2 was at 39, and I'm looking for 25-29 (of course, your mileage may vary).
  •   

      
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in