Huge SHBG, need advice

  1. New Member
    romanul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    63
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    4.83%

    Huge SHBG, need advice


    I have
    SHBG 87.7 (14.5-48.4 nmol/l)

    And, since january, zero sexual life.

    Other results

    Testosteron 5.78 (1.95-11.38 ng/ml)
    Free testosteron 17.53 pg/ml (3.84- 34.17)
    TSH 1.35 (Ui/ml 0.34-5.6)
    LH 3.47 mUi/ml (1.24-8.62)
    Estradiol OK

    Prolactine 6.63 ng/ml (2.6-13.1)
    And, in another test done in a different laboratory -prolactine 11.62 but with another levels of normality (2.46-19.40 ng/ml)

    Glicemy 75 (74-106 mg/dl)
    Cortizol 15.4 (3.7-19.4 ug/dl)
    VSH 14 (2-15 mm/h)
    Magnezium 2.1 (1.6-2.6)
    T3 0.83 (0.58-1.59 ng/l)
    T4 6.04 (4.87- 11.72 ug/dl)

    The problems appeared 3 years ago. I used to have a strong libido and then, suddenly, I sexually died.
    Zero sexual desire. The situation lasted for 6 month. Then, somehow, my libido returned strongly for a month. Then, again, the libido diminished. I had weak erection, lasting too little. I thought there was something with my hormones, and i did nothing, waiting for my body to fix it somehow. A years and a half I lived like that. But, as i said, from january, the situation worsened and I died again. Doctors say I should see a psichoterapeut because they can not explain this huge SHBG. I found your forum and you seem to know more about these problems.
    I am 32, I am 90 kg weight, I am tall.
    I have a story of masturbatory practice and, until 3 years ago, a normal sexual life.
    I used to masturbate one time in a day. Could it be the cause of my problems?

  2. New Member
    Pirate!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Age
    38
    Posts
    349
    Rep Power
    0
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    72.89%

    Find a better doctor. You may have an issue involving 5-alpha reductase activity.
  3. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.96%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Pirate! View Post
    Find a better doctor. You may have an issue involving 5-alpha reductase activity.
    High SHBG occurs in
    1) low fat diets higher fiber
    2) low protein or malnutritoin
    3) starvation
    4) liver disease
    5) excessive alcohol abuse
    6) low testosterone
    7) low carb diet
    8) insulin deficiency
    9) low GH
    10) low cortisol production
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
    •   
       

  4. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    47
    Posts
    31,888
    Rep Power
    852764
    Level
    95
    Lv. Percent
    49.84%
    Achievements Activity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    I'm confused as to how your free testosterone can be that high with that low of a total testosterone, and that high of an shbg. are you looking to just lower shbg herbally/chemically as a try or are you looking to determine root cause? medical studies have shown that 20mg of winstrol taken 1x a day for just 3 days can cut shbg as low as in half.
  5. Professional Member
    mooch2321's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  235 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,835
    Rep Power
    2016
    Level
    42
    Lv. Percent
    59.22%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    try some slin
  6. New Member
    Bigbuttchicks's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    124
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    31.07%

    was about to say slin but someone beat me to it
  7. New Member
    Bigbuttchicks's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    124
    Rep Power
    127
    Level
    10
    Lv. Percent
    31.07%

    insulinis one ofthe most powerful anabolic,anticatbolic hormones on the planet
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,039
    Rep Power
    7705
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    36.96%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by Bigbuttchicks View Post
    insulinis one ofthe most powerful anabolic,anticatbolic hormones on the planet
    Great advice guys Typical meathead answer....make the guy have more issues then hes already has. May be he just needs to eat more carbs ever figure that. Winstrol is not a long term solution only temporary. Need to look to see why it is elevated. Danazol would be a better choice of 25-50 mgs every day..
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.64%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by romanul View Post
    I have
    SHBG 87.7 (14.5-48.4 nmol/l)

    And, since january, zero sexual life.

    Other results

    Testosteron 5.78 (1.95-11.38 ng/ml)
    Free testosteron 17.53 pg/ml (3.84- 34.17)
    TSH 1.35 (Ui/ml 0.34-5.6)
    LH 3.47 mUi/ml (1.24-8.62)
    Estradiol OK

    Prolactine 6.63 ng/ml (2.6-13.1)
    And, in another test done in a different laboratory -prolactine 11.62 but with another levels of normality (2.46-19.40 ng/ml)

    Glicemy 75 (74-106 mg/dl)
    Cortizol 15.4 (3.7-19.4 ug/dl)
    VSH 14 (2-15 mm/h)
    Magnezium 2.1 (1.6-2.6)
    T3 0.83 (0.58-1.59 ng/l)
    T4 6.04 (4.87- 11.72 ug/dl)

    The problems appeared 3 years ago. I used to have a strong libido and then, suddenly, I sexually died.
    Zero sexual desire. The situation lasted for 6 month. Then, somehow, my libido returned strongly for a month. Then, again, the libido diminished. I had weak erection, lasting too little. I thought there was something with my hormones, and i did nothing, waiting for my body to fix it somehow. A years and a half I lived like that. But, as i said, from january, the situation worsened and I died again. Doctors say I should see a psichoterapeut because they can not explain this huge SHBG. I found your forum and you seem to know more about these problems.
    I am 32, I am 90 kg weight, I am tall.
    I have a story of masturbatory practice and, until 3 years ago, a normal sexual life.
    I used to masturbate one time in a day. Could it be the cause of my problems?
    Check your adrenals, make sure that they are working ok.
    Do 4x saliva test
    If indicated use HC

    Above is first.

    Second
    You do have problem with thyroid.

    Looking at
    T3 0.83 (0.58-1.59 ng/l)
    T4 6.04 (4.87- 11.72 ug/dl)

    you should have TotalT3~=(1.59-0.83)*7/8+0.58=1.245

    To get there you should try first good adrenal and thyroid support.

    Adrenal-Support
    vitamin B6,
    Vitamin B5 - pantothenic acid
    vitamin C
    Vit D
    calcium,
    magnesium,
    potassium,
    manganese,
    zinc

    Thyroid Support
    Iodine
    Selenium
    Zinc
    Vitamin D
    Vitamin E
    Antioxidants
    Essential Fats
    Amino Acids

    Assuming that you comply with all above
    and you still have TotalT3 too low

    at that time you should start supplementation with thyroid hormones.

    First do these tests, and correct defficiencies:
    -------------------------------
    VITAMIN A, E, B3, B12
    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy, LC/MS/MS
    T3, Total
    T4, Total (Thyroxine)
    T3, Free
    T4,Free
    T3, Reverse
    Ultrasensitive TSH
    Thyroid Peroxidase and Thyroglobulin Antibodies
    Insuline, serum
    IGF Binding protein-3
    IGF-1
    DHEA Sulfate
    Aldosterone
    Renin Activity, Plasma
    ACTH, Plasma
    Cortisol Binding Globulin (Transcortin)
    8AM/4PM/10PM---Cortisol, Free and Total, LC/MS/MS
    Prolactin

    --------------------------

    If you still have too low TotalT3

    Supplement with thyroid hormone

    Cytomel-T3---75mcg/day (divide 3x/day)

    Make sure that you are not taking anything containing T4-hormone.

    After about 3-4 months you may want to check your

    TotalTestosterone
    SHBG

    If TT still low and SHBG still high

    Make sure that you DO NOT use Danazol or Stanozolol

    Do following protocol (EVERY DAY)

    Get
    HCG (best if in portions of 2000iu per vial, like HUCOG-2000iu)
    Testosterone Enanthate or Cypionate
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle

    HCG-shot=150iu
    T-shot=40mg=20units

    That is relatively large weekly testosterone dose, 280mg/week
    Its purpose is to elevate your TotalTestosterone.

    High level of TT should result in lowering your SHBG.

    Frequent (every day) testosterone injections should prevent high Estradiol (E2)

    You will have to monitor E2 anyhow and if need arise, use Arimidex (Anastrozole) to keep it in desired range.

    -----------------

    There is more.

    Lets see if you can accomplish above.


    ....
    If you are able, get do blood testing per my list of tests.
    Post #44, between blue lines, here:

    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007


    ...
  10. New Member
    ram23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    63
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    89%

    Quote Originally Posted by JanSz View Post

    Do following protocol (EVERY DAY)

    Get
    HCG (best if in portions of 2000iu per vial, like HUCOG-2000iu)
    Testosterone Enanthate or Cypionate
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle

    HCG-shot=150iu
    T-shot=40mg=20units


    ...
    so are you recommending he do the testosterone shots subcutaneously with and insulin pin? is subq test shots safe and a good way to go? i've heard of this recently but don't know of anyone who does this.
  11. Board Moderator
    Never enough
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    47
    Posts
    31,888
    Rep Power
    852764
    Level
    95
    Lv. Percent
    49.84%
    Achievements Activity VeteranActivity RoyaltyActivity ProActivity AuthorityPosting Pro

    now you do, cause Jan does

    studies have shown it to be effective as well. Not so much the first few weeks, but once levels have stabilized its better than IM
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.64%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by EasyEJL View Post
    now you do, cause Jan does

    studies have shown it to be effective as well. Not so much the first few weeks, but once levels have stabilized its better than IM
    I do (T & HCG) on EOD schedule.

    It is my third year doing it.

    For about year and half I do not need to use Arimidex.

    My schedule

    T-shot=50mg
    HCG-shot=(350-400)iu

    Both shots done on the same day, next day free of shots.

    69yo, wood every night (justify the inconvenience of frequent shots).
    ....
  13. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    234
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    14.78%

    Janz, do you find that sub-q T translates to less aromatization to E2 as opposed to im T?

    Thanks,

    Phil
  14. New Member
    romanul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    63
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    4.83%

    thank you all

    I have a good picture, now, of what I have to do in the next months.


    thank you JanSz. You did great effort to write those steps for me.
    I hope there is a hope for me at the end of this way.
  15. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2417
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.64%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    Janz, do you find that sub-q T translates to less aromatization to E2 as opposed to im T?

    Thanks,

    Phil
    Direct answer is no.

    To prevent or slow down aromatization divide your weekly dose into seven smaller daily doses.

    For example, my case

    I do total of 175mg/week testosterone.

    Because I divide weekly dose into smaller 50mg shots and do those shots every other day,
    I do not need Arimidex, my E2 stays in good range.

    If instead I did one 175mg shot per week,
    I would have much higher E2
    and will be forced to use Arimidex to control it.

    Controlling E2 while on weekly roller coaster is difficult and 100% people fail at it from time to time.

    I found EOD (T & HCG) shots a small price to pay for a peace of mind about E2.


    ...

    When doing small volume testosterone injections (up to about 200mg/shot is small), it make no difference if done shallow (1/4-1/2)" or deep (1-1.5)".

    Large and long needles are artifact from steroid use where much lager doses are used at one time.


    ...

    ...
  16. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    234
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    14.78%

    Thanks Janz. Another question, when I inject hcg .25cc using a 31g 5/16" sub-q, after injecting a little more than half of it, it feels like a lot of pressure and sometimes pain. The first one into the fat of my abdomen made sure I don't go there anymore. :-)

    I now inject into the fat of my butt, but it's still uncomfortable. If I go deeper with a 27g 1/2", then no problem. Any ideas why this is?
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Need som advice to reduce SHBG
    By deukalion in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-20-2010, 08:44 PM
  2. Replies: 77
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 11:48 PM
  3. article on shbg and diet AKA fiber plays a huge role
    By hardasnails1973 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-17-2008, 04:44 PM
  4. High E2, High Progesterone, Low SHBG, need advice from experts!
    By ericren23 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 11:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in