Blood test results

  1. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.43%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    Blood test results


    Seems I am taking enough vitamin D, maybe too much, I am taking about 1000IU per day and although I dont have the vitamin D levels back my calcium came back at 2.60(2.15-2.55)

    other results:

    Bilirubin 36 (4-20) no surprise here

    b12 761 (145-637) wtf

    Hormones
    FSH 12.2 (1.5-13)
    LH 6.5 (2-10)
    Estradiol 48 pmol/l (<160)
    Testosterone 24 (11.5-32)

    Seems I am not absorbing the testogel anymore and I suspected this, going to switch to shots.


    Ferritin 56 (30-300) (up from 40 thanks to iron supps)

    full blood evaluation all normal apart from
    Platelets 143 (150-450) gonna stop taking fish oil all together.

  2. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.43%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    I should get my vitamin D level back on monday or tuesday.
    I am seeing my doctor on the 8th, I am gonna ask to switch to primoteston this stuff is rarely prescribed in australia cause it seems to be very popular on the black market, but sus250 is the most prescribed form of TRT here, so it doesnt make too much sense.

    I am hoping to get primoteston and do .4ml every week, I know you guys are gonna suggest .2ml twice a week but I dont think I cbf.

    I would even do test undeconoate(nebido/reandron) every 2 weeks but unsure if that would work, any thoughts?
    Its 1gram of test in 4 mls so I would be doing .8ml every 2 weeks, the only thing I would be worried about is leaving this stuff unsealed for so long and whether using such a long ester frequently would cause unstable levels.
  3. PESCIENCE.com
    nattydisaster's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10,200
    Rep Power
    3266390
    Level
    82
    Lv. Percent
    44.75%
    Achievements Reputation AuthorityReputation ProReputation VeteranPosting ProPosting AuthorityPosting Veteran

    You look good to go

    If you do the test U still inject once a week. But you have pretty good levels already. Remember that once you start TRT, you replace those levels, and pretty much are on TRT for life.
    Amino-IV - Not Your Average Amino
    SELECT Protein
    - Ultra-Premium Blend
    ALPHAMINE - Thermogenics...Redefined
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    232
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    12.99%

    Testosterone of 24 on a scale of 11.5-32 is above the middle of the range. I know I wouldn't be on TRT if my normal production was this high, unless you really like the hassle of needles or gel.

    But you did mention testogel. Were you using the gel near the time of this blood test, or had you been off it for awhile?

    Interesting that you mentioned platelets. Mine usually runs around 250, but the most recent result came in at 186. I take 5gm fish oil per day. How much have you been taking?
  5. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.43%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    I have been on testogel and arimidex for about 3 years. And the testogel has never made me feel anything great like people on shots mention. It does keep me from feeling the effects of low T thankfully.

    I have been thinking of switching to shots for the past year actually, with this result its been lower than my previous results and that indicates to me Im either not absorbing it well or the gel is inconsistent. I am particurly concerned about the high FSH which should be 8 max. I also know my DHT is too high.
    Its silly I am prematurely losing my hair at those T levels.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.52%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Calcium is probably due to vitamin D deficeincy LOL1,000 ius will not do a damn thing. more like 10,000 ius may get your levels to budget.
    Who ever told you vitamin D causes High calcium serum nottotally true. Given the fact being in europe most likely your levels are probably deficient with 1,000 ius. For god sames I take 10,000 ius a day to maintain levels of 60-70 which are still healthy levels. More so then anything i suspect potential secondary hyperparathyroidism to vitamin D deficeincy or more likely the access fish oils are suppressing adrenals for causing you to have imbalnaces with in the cell membrane which is seen commonly in our practice. Correcting these imbalances can potentially kick the adrenals and other cascade of hormones one if there has not been out of balance for too long. Personally I do not like fish oils unless clinically evidence provides it. Eat fatty fish 2-3 times a week and you will be fine. To many people are abusing it causing more issues.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    ProfBush's Avatar
    Stats
    5'3"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    87
    Level
    5
    Lv. Percent
    22.07%

    9,000 got my level up to 68 ng/mL I have increased my supplementation to 12,000units/day for the next couple of months.
  8. Senior Member
    monsterbox's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,585
    Rep Power
    910
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    74.19%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Calcium is probably due to vitamin D deficeincy LOL1,000 ius will not do a damn thing. more like 10,000 ius may get your levels to budget.
    Who ever told you vitamin D causes High calcium serum nottotally true. Given the fact being in europe most likely your levels are probably deficient with 1,000 ius. For god sames I take 10,000 ius a day to maintain levels of 60-70 which are still healthy levels. More so then anything i suspect potential secondary hyperparathyroidism to vitamin D deficeincy or more likely the access fish oils are suppressing adrenals for causing you to have imbalnaces with in the cell membrane which is seen commonly in our practice. Correcting these imbalances can potentially kick the adrenals and other cascade of hormones one if there has not been out of balance for too long. Personally I do not like fish oils unless clinically evidence provides it. Eat fatty fish 2-3 times a week and you will be fine. To many people are abusing it causing more issues.
    so fish oil negatively affects adrenals if overdosed? I take 10-15 fish oil pills day and have been doing it for a year. It helps my skin, memory, and joints SUBSTANTIALLY.
  9. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.43%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    I cant wait to get my vitamin D levels back, from what I have seen on medical articles and wikipedia, vitamin D deficiency causes low calcium levels in the blood, and high vitamin D causes high calcium levels in the blood.
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.52%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Quote Originally Posted by ItsHectic View Post
    I cant wait to get my vitamin D levels back, from what I have seen on medical articles and wikipedia, vitamin D deficiency causes low calcium levels in the blood, and high vitamin D causes high calcium levels in the blood.
    Secondary hyperparathyroidism may caused by magnesium, vitamin D, adrenal deficiency.

    http://edrv.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/22/4/477

    Everything you guys been through I have gone through it already
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. Registered User
    ItsHectic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1,603
    Rep Power
    4374
    Level
    30
    Lv. Percent
    45.43%
    Achievements Reputation ProPosting Pro

    Vitamin D: 53 nmol/L (51-140)

    This is up from 30, taking 1000IU per day and its summer here now, so I guess I will double or triple the dose.


    Edit: To give people an idea of how hard it can be to raise Ferritin levels, to go from 40-56, I have been taking a multi containing 5mg of elemental iron for about 3 months, and in between the blood tests I went through a bottle of 30 "pharmacy only medicine" iron tablets, sustained release each containing 105mg elemental iron and 500mg vit C. I think I will go through another 2 bottles of the stuff.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 12:25 PM
  2. Blood Test results - please help
    By jimmy jam in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 05:05 PM
  3. Blood Test results?
    By SHaneA655 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2008, 07:12 PM
  4. Need help on blood test results
    By cstern in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-25-2007, 03:43 PM
  5. Please help me with my blood test results
    By lowvolume in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 05:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in