Got my Labs -- Low test -- Comments welcome

  1. Registered User
    pcproffy's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    79
    Answers
    0

    Got my Labs -- Low test -- Comments welcome


    I'm 31.9 y/o. I started wellbutrin and a low prozac dose in August, and wonder if those can cause low test? Also, for the last year or 2, I would binge drink 1-2 times a week. Which has left about 30 lbs of excess fat at 6'2, 215 lbs.

    I suppose there are multiple issues all contributing. But now its the chicken and the egg. Low test can be a major source of depression. I know the extra fat can lower test, which then makes it harder to lose the fat.

    Since I would like to have children someday, Test seems like a bad idea. What about HCG to raise my test? Since my 2nd test came out in range my general Dr thinks its fine. Give me a break I should be 400ish. Here's my labs:

    Total Test: 193, 265 (retested) (241-827 ng/dL)

    Prolactin 5.2 -- In range suggesting my pituitary is ok

    LH 1.7 -- In range but on the low end from my understanding

    TSH 1.378 (0.320-5.500 uIU/mL)

    My hemoglobin and hematocrit are a little high but maybe because I live at 5000+ ft?

    My metabolics are ok. Creatinine is high but think that is from minor dehydration.
    Sodium 142 : 135-145 mEq/L

    Potassium 4.4 : 3.5-5.0 mEq/L

    Chloride 105 : 98-109 mEq/L

    CO2 29 : 20-31 mmol/L

    GLUCOSE 71 : 60-200 mg/dL

    Albumin 4.4 : 3.5-5.0 g/dL

    BUN 15 : 7-23 mg/dL

    Creatinine 1.6 : 0.9-1.3 mg/dL H

    Tot Protein 7.0 : 6.3-8.0 g/dL

    ALK Phos 108 : 38-110 IU/L

    AST 28 : 5-40 IU/L

    ALT 32 : 5-50 IU/L

    Calcium 9.5 : 8.5-10.5 mg/dL

    Bilirubin 0.6 : 0.1-1.5 mg/dL

  2. Registered User
    rara's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    53
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by pcproffy View Post
    I'm 31.9 y/o. I started wellbutrin and a low prozac dose in August, and wonder if those can cause low test? Also, for the last year or 2, I would binge drink 1-2 times a week. Which has left about 30 lbs of excess fat at 6'2, 215 lbs.

    I suppose there are multiple issues all contributing. But now its the chicken and the egg. Low test can be a major source of depression. I know the extra fat can lower test, which then makes it harder to lose the fat.

    Since I would like to have children someday, Test seems like a bad idea. What about HCG to raise my test? Since my 2nd test came out in range my general Dr thinks its fine. Give me a break I should be 400ish. Here's my labs:

    Total Test: 193, 265 (retested) (241-827 ng/dL)

    Prolactin 5.2 -- In range suggesting my pituitary is ok

    LH 1.7 -- In range but on the low end from my understanding

    TSH 1.378 (0.320-5.500 uIU/mL)

    My hemoglobin and hematocrit are a little high but maybe because I live at 5000+ ft?

    My metabolics are ok. Creatinine is high but think that is from minor dehydration.
    Sodium 142 : 135-145 mEq/L

    Potassium 4.4 : 3.5-5.0 mEq/L

    Chloride 105 : 98-109 mEq/L

    CO2 29 : 20-31 mmol/L

    GLUCOSE 71 : 60-200 mg/dL

    Albumin 4.4 : 3.5-5.0 g/dL

    BUN 15 : 7-23 mg/dL

    Creatinine 1.6 : 0.9-1.3 mg/dL H

    Tot Protein 7.0 : 6.3-8.0 g/dL

    ALK Phos 108 : 38-110 IU/L

    AST 28 : 5-40 IU/L

    ALT 32 : 5-50 IU/L

    Calcium 9.5 : 8.5-10.5 mg/dL

    Bilirubin 0.6 : 0.1-1.5 mg/dL
    Ive been on test cream since i was around your age im 40 now. I also take arimidex to keep the test from converting to estrogen. you should have had your estrogens tested also both total and estradoil. I dont know what your comment about having kids means as Im still perfectly fertile and capable of producing test. I just find the increase to optimal makes a huge difference in the quality of my life. Increase drive ambition and energy, sense of well being and libido. ITs free test that counts and when mine is 35 to 40pg/ml I feel best. There is a ratio of total test to total estrogens and a ratio of free test to estradoil that is "ideal" as well. I cant recall the ratios off hand. Find a good anti-aging doctor to work with and it will make a huge difference in your life. I would advise u contact the life extention foundation lef.org for help finding a qualified antiaging physician
    good luck
    larry
  3. Registered User
    pcproffy's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    79
    Answers
    0


    I thought supplementing Test will lower my LH leading to low sperm and possible permanent shutdown.
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    bengelha's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  170 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    117
    Answers
    0


    So the cream is for real eh? I am protecting my liver by injecting and its pretty serious. However I LOVE feeling like myself again.

    How long can you go on the cream? Do you have to cycle off ?
  5. Never enough
    Board Moderator
    EasyEJL's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Age
    46
    Posts
    31,868
    Answers
    0


    creme isn't different than injecting as far as shutdown goes, just a different delivery mechanism for the testosterone.
    This space for rent

    Phenadrol Log http://anabolicminds.com/forum/suppl...-hell-did.html - AMAZING fat loss results so far
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2010, 04:34 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-20-2010, 02:56 AM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 07:56 AM
  4. 1-test plus from zoe labs
    By mattjw348 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-08-2006, 10:02 PM
  5. First cycle...pheraplex and test E..comments?
    By Schpenxel in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2005, 11:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in