My blood test results..low SHBG??

  1. Banned
    slimcharles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    153
    Answers
    0

    My blood test results..low SHBG??


    I'm 23, never used any kind of hormone or PH before.

    Here are my lab test results:

    FSH : 3 ( 0-14)
    LH: 4 (0-14)
    Test Total : 3.5 (2.2-7.8)
    Test Free: 90.0 (30-140)
    Prolactin: 8 (0-14)
    SHBG : 19.6 (13.0-71.0)

    A couple questions, my total test seems low, but I took the test at 4pm and the doctor said in the morning it would be considerably higher. Still 3.5 worries me.

    Also my SHBG seems very low, 19.6 and the upper limit is 71?

    Anyone have insight to these results? I'm pretty bummed out.

  2. Registered User
    Wilderbeast's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  219.0 lbs.
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    29
    Posts
    487
    Answers
    0


    Low SHBG is good. It means there is less binding hormone to deactivate testosterone, i.e. giving you higher bioavailable and free test.
  3. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    You FSH and LH are on the low end of the scale, along with your testosterone. That tells me that a morning T reading would probably not be that much higher. Get it tested in a morning time to be sure. Also, your prolactin to T ratio does not look too good. When you say you're bummed out, are you referring to how you physically feel? Any low T symptoms?

    If you have low T symptoms along with these numbers, then you need to be properly treated.

    Don't worry about the 19.6 SHBG number right now; it would probably not be good for this to go any higher with your other numbers staying the same. But SHBG is not something we really have control over anyway. Of course too much androgen usage can lower it too much, along with hypothyroidism, but there's not a way to directly raise it that I know of.
    •   
       

  4. Banned
    slimcharles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    153
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    You FSH and LH are on the low end of the scale, along with your testosterone. That tells me that a morning T reading would probably not be that much higher. Get it tested in a morning time to be sure. Also, your prolactin to T ratio does not look too good. When you say you're bummed out, are you referring to how you physically feel? Any low T symptoms?

    If you have low T symptoms along with these numbers, then you need to be properly treated.

    Don't worry about the 19.6 SHBG number right now; it would probably not be good for this to go any higher with your other numbers staying the same. But SHBG is not something we really have control over anyway. Of course too much androgen usage can lower it too much, along with hypothyroidism, but there's not a way to directly raise it that I know of.
    Thanks. I don't have any signs of low T, but I'm assuming I would be able to build muscle a lot better if I had higher T.

    I'm getting a new check tomorrow.
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Your shbg is perfectly fine
    Optimal e2 and shbg is 20 for both..
    So do not sweet it
    How do you feel? Do not go by numbers.
    If a guy has a low shbg high bio T so they can get away lower T and still feel good.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Banned
    slimcharles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    153
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Your shbg is perfectly fine
    Optimal e2 and shbg is 20 for both..
    So do not sweet it
    How do you feel? Do not go by numbers.
    If a guy has a low shbg high bio T so they can get away lower T and still feel good.
    What about muscle building? I have some issues, fatigue and a hard time gaining muscle. Nothing with libido.

    I was thinking if my T was somewhere in the upper normal I would have a lot easier time putting on mass.
  7. Registered User
    legbuh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    18
    Answers
    0


    Well all have a hard time putting on muscle even on HRT/TRT. If you want to do a cycle, educate yourself first.
  8. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    Hypogonadism can cause low libido, but having a normal libido does not guarantee that you have the amount of testosterone that is optimal for your health. There are much worse risks for low testosterone levels than low libido, such as a greater chance for getting heart disease, cancer, and osteoporosis.

    Having a hard time building muscle along with fatigue could mean that you do have symptoms of hypogonadism, in spite of normal libido.

    Of course, that does not mean necessarily that your pituitary or testes are directly to blame. Thyroid and adrenal issues can also cause suppression of hormone production.

    Hopefully, you've got a medical doctor that can work with you to figure out what's wrong, and then properly treat you.
  9. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by slimcharles View Post
    What about muscle building? I have some issues, fatigue and a hard time gaining muscle. Nothing with libido.

    I was thinking if my T was somewhere in the upper normal I would have a lot easier time putting on mass.
    Then there are other factors that you need to look at such as thyroid and adrenals, nutritoinal status, and unresolved or hidden emotional issues.
    You just might be a hard gainer EAT MORE !!
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  10. Banned
    slimcharles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    153
    Answers
    0


    My thyroid was good last time it was checked. I'm having adrenals checked now and will update with full blood work. Should be a couple days.

    My endo said nothing is wrong with me at all, but then again this guy is like 80 years old and even the lowest of testosterone would be normal to him.
  11. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    Did you get proper thyroid testing, or just a TSH? Check total and free T3 and T4. Also TgAb, TPO, and RT3 would be helpful.

    With labs like you posted above, along with your symptoms, don't get up too much hope about being treated by an endo that insists nothing at all is wrong with you.
  12. Banned
    slimcharles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    153
    Answers
    0


    Just TSH
  13. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    Sadly, too many docs think that TSH alone is proper thyroid testing.
  14. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    Sadly, too many docs think that TSH alone is proper thyroid testing.
    if you want a good HRT specialist who takes many different insurance. PM me for details.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Help me understand my blood test results - Low Test and Low Prolactin
    By jami20 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 11:25 AM
  2. help with my blood test results!
    By runnakednecu in forum Supplements
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 02:41 PM
  3. New on TRT 2nd blood test results...
    By EPZ32 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 03:54 PM
  4. HELP PLEASE - BLOOD TEST RESULTS
    By homesliceyea in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-26-2009, 10:05 AM
  5. Got some blood test results.
    By CROWLER in forum Supplements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 11:28 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in