Low testosterone-recent test results

  1. Registered User
    albacore44's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  350 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    70

    Low testosterone-recent test results


    hello,

    I have been being treated for low testosterone for about 3 years. I am 53 years old, overweight, and suffered from lack of libido, energy etc. my desire was to bring my testosterone into the high normal level for someone in their 20's.
    When i started therapy my total testosterone was below 200. My physician prescribed a patch, but after blood testing several times, it did not raise more than 50 or so points. then, several months ago, i read about a new product called striant, which is placed in the mouth between the lip and gum. i asked my dr. to switch me to this product. I coupled this with a herbal concoction/tinticure i made from hunarpo macho, Muira Puama, and catwaba bark powder, along with a capsule called inhibit-e to retard the conversion of testosterone into Estriodal, caused by aromatization from my belly fat.

    i just returned from the doctors office with the results of my blood test since starting this treatment 3 months ago. testosterone levels as follows

    total = 1446
    free =395
    % Free = 2.73

    To me these numbers seem to be way high. my dr. did not seem to be concerned. he said you should be feeling good now, dont ya. well yes i do, better energy, concentration, and less anxiety. i also wake up with an erection, which had not happend for quite a few years. i have also dropped about 25 lbs, without an increase in excercise, but i am watching my diet.

    I welcome any comments, or advice, or share your results

    thanks

  2. Registered User
    need4speed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    24
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0

    whats your Estradiol?
  3. Registered User
    albacore44's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  350 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    70

    They neglected to test that this time. One thing I did notice is a big jump in my ALT and AST liver function tests so I'm a bit concerned
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    Nemesis RR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    44
    Posts
    84
    Rep Power
    127

    I would be concerned to with elevated ALT and AST. How do you go about your day with a strip in your mouth all day? I would look into comprehensive blood work and consider switching to ingectable test. With a test level of 1446 and no ai your estrogen is elevated and could lead to long term problems as the growing of breasts.
  5. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    230

    In addition to estradiol, get tested for bio-available testosterone (free+weakly bound).
  6. Registered User
    jinxie's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,290
    Rep Power
    40610

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    In addition to estradiol, get tested for bio-available testosterone (free+weakly bound).
    Good advice from Nemisis and Phil. Check out Live52 for your liver.
  7. Registered User
    jinxie's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  155 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,290
    Rep Power
    40610

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    In addition to estradiol, get tested for bio-available testosterone (free+weakly bound).
    Good advice from Nemisis and Phil. Check out Liv52 for your liver.
  8. DT5
    DT5 is offline
    Registered User
    DT5's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    292
    Rep Power
    217

    not sure why you are complaining with 1440 total T at your age. get your liver in check with some supps and take some adex for your estrodial, and you should be good to go.
  9. Registered User
    albacore44's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  350 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by DT5 View Post
    not sure why you are complaining with 1440 total T at your age. get your liver in check with some supps and take some adex for your estrodial, and you should be good to go.
    I'm not complaining. i was just concerned that it was somewhat too high.

    I am taking 25 mg of 1 4 6- androstatriene-3 17 dione (inhibit-e) , and Super Miraforte (life extension)to control Estrodial.

    Is 1440 TT too high ??

    Also, do you have any advice on a good supplement to help with the Liver enzymes ?? I have some powdered Milk thistle. Would the high AST be due to the higher Testosterone levels ??

    Any advice is greatly appreciated.
  10. Registered User
    coltonlee's Avatar
    Stats
    5'10"  160 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Rep Power
    71

    could you pm me if you have time or post with what sides you had with low T
    im in a similar boat and was wondering if trt helped you maybe it could help me
  11. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Please provide the range
    You also need to have your thyroid, adrenals, and estrodial managmeent.
    Personally pushing the levels into dark waters you are risking more problem down the road
    Going higher on testoserone you are putting extra strain on your heart, detoxification system, thyroid, and adrenals. I like to see patients testosterone 500-600 at trough you are >50 years old. You are only putting your self in to a bad situation because we where not ever meant to have levels that high when we are that age. There is a point of dimiminsing no return and you have gone over it IMO.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  12. Registered User
    need4speed's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Age
    24
    Posts
    85
    Rep Power
    0

    I like to see patients testosterone 500-600
    What if they have a low Bioavailable testosterone? I believe must people need testosterone levels of 800-1200ng/dl to have suitable amounts of Bioavailable testosterone. It's rare to have someone with 500-600ng/dl that have really high amounts of Bioavailable testosterone.
  13. Registered User
    Mass_69's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,550
    Rep Power
    3036

    Quote Originally Posted by Nemesis RR View Post
    I would be concerned to with elevated ALT and AST. How do you go about your day with a strip in your mouth all day? I would look into comprehensive blood work and consider switching to ingectable test. With a test level of 1446 and no ai your estrogen is elevated and could lead to long term problems as the growing of breasts.
    Striant is a troche that dissolves in your mouth (I think in 30 minutes or less).


    Albacore44 - Since you are using ATD (Inhibit-E), that could actually give false-positives for elevated testosterone depending on the type of assay used.

    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7...ordinalpos=130
    Steroids. 1980 Dec;36(6):717-21.
    Immunological interference of the synthetic aromatase inhibitor 1,4,6-androstatriene-3,17-dione (ATD) and its metabolite(s) in the radioimmunoassay for testosterone.

    Donaldson MD, Forest MG.

    Radioimmunoassay (RIA) for testosterone (T) in unchromatographed plasma extracts from ATD-treated rats gave spuriously high values for T. Cross-reaction and chromatographic studies subsequently showed that ATD and, to a much greater extent, its metabolite(s) were responsible for this overestimation. Celite column chromatography proved to be an effective way of separating T from ATD and its product(s) of metabolism.

    PMID: 7210060 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]



    Also, did your physician instruct you on when to get your blood drawn for testing? Troches tend to cause a very high spike in T shortly after ingestion, followed by a somewhat steep drop-off over the rest of the day (usually back below the "normal" range).

    Your high T levels may not actually be that high after all.
  14. Registered User
    albacore44's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  350 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    11
    Rep Power
    70

    My regular GP seemed to have little experience or interest or knowledge about andropause. i decided to have myself checked out about 4 years ago after reading the information in the Life Extension book. When I go in for the blood test, i always specify to the nurse what extrat tests i want added, which is the list I got from the Life Extension book. I really don't think my GP understands what all the numbers mean. Also, not sure if anyone here has experience with Striant, but it seems like the enamel on my upper front teeth is breaking down. Not sure if Striant is causing it, and I dident see it on the list of side effects
  15. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7697

    Quote Originally Posted by need4speed View Post
    What if they have a low Bioavailable testosterone? I believe must people need testosterone levels of 800-1200ng/dl to have suitable amounts of Bioavailable testosterone. It's rare to have someone with 500-600ng/dl that have really high amounts of Bioavailable testosterone.
    Provided that adrenals, e2, and thyroid, shbg is incheck.
    people with low shbg need only 5-600 test to be sexual machines but the other systems have to be in balance as well. There are exceptions to the rules such as androgen resistance and elevated SHBG from too much thyroid or liver issues. These need to be all taken in to consideration plus we relie on symptoms as well. But if you have good e2 and shbg 20/20 and total T of 550-600 then its something else that needs to be looked at not TRT.

    If you are unhappy with Dr. Pleases PM me and I be glad to look at your case more indept.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Testosterone/etc. test results - Please Comment!
    By Shrike in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 06:39 AM
  2. Recent thyroid results-- just OK
    By LeanGuy in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-31-2008, 04:56 PM
  3. Recent Lab Results
    By mr13percent in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 04:37 PM
  4. Advice please on my recent LAB test results!
    By livelonger in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 11:25 PM
  5. How can I lower my Testosterone test results
    By JustinN in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 06:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in