Latest Lab Results... - AnabolicMinds.com

Latest Lab Results...

  1. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    231

    Reputation

    Latest Lab Results...


    Blood Counts and Lipids:

    RBC: 5.86(4.10-5.60) HIGH

    Hemoglobin: 18.3(12.5-17.0) HIGH

    Hematocrit: 53.5(36-50) HIGH

    RDW: 15.5(11.7-15) HIGH

    WBC: 6.7(4.0-10.5)


    Total Cholesterol: 207(100-199)

    Triglycerides: 119(0-149)

    HDL: 54(>39)

    VLDL: 24(5-40)


    Thyroid:

    TSH: 2.170

    T4(Total): 5.6(4.5-12)

    Free Thyroxine Index: 1.8(1.2-4.9)


    Misc:

    Albumin 4.7(3.5-5.5)

    IGF-1: 255(94-252) HIGH

    Zinc: 139(70-150)

    Fasting Glucose: 135(65-99) HIGH


    Hormones:

    Testosterone(Total): 459(280-800)

    SHBG: 11(13-71) LOW

    Estradiol: 31.3(7.6-42.6)

    Bioavailable Testosterone: 357ng/dL (calculated)

    Free Testoserone: 14ng/dL (calculated)

    % Free Testoserone: 3.04% (calculated)

    Blood was drawn early Wed morning.

    The day before I had used 5gm packet of Androgel in the afternoon, and Mon afternoon before that, had my 30mg T-Cyp shot.

    Hematocrit is a little high, but I didn't have much water to drink the night before test, and drank about 10oz water about an hour before the test. Hopefully, if I stay better hydrated this won't be an issue.

    I'm concerned that SHBG is low. Maybe due to thyroid? Before, I had thought it was high, but maybe had mis-calculated it. This time, I had it directly tested.

    Does my T-dosing look ok? My total-T looks on the low side. I use 70mg T-Cyp per week (last couple of weeks have been at 90mg wk), and 5gm androgel 3 days a wk, on days I don't inject. My doc added the gel because DHT was below range.

    All thoughts/comments/suggestions welcome.

    Thanks,

    Phil

  2. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    Hi Phil,

    Your blood is to thick keep track of this it can kill you. Make sure you drink a good 8 glass's of water a day and take a baby aspirin 2 x's a day to thin this out. Your levels are still to low up your dose to 100 mgs a week talk to your
    Dr. about this and do the shot 50 mgs 2x's a week doing the gel in between. This will help keep your blood thinner and hold down your Estradiol levels they are getting up there do you have strong night time and morning wood if not your to high the lower ones SHBG the lower they need Estrdiol levels best between 15 to 20 pg/ml over this and it starts to take away any good the T is doing.
  3. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    231

    Reputation

    Thanks Phil, I hear you about blood turning to sludge. I do try to drink a lot of pure water.

    I'm a little wary about taking aspirin now though, as my platelets is 182 (150-450). Usually, it runs around 250. Not sure why it has dropped. It could be the numerous herbs and other supps I take.

    My testosterone dosing is 30mg cyp Mon, Wed, Fri, and 5gm A-gel Tues, Thurs, and Sat.

    Libido and energy are better than they have been. Morning and evening wood are there sometimes but not always.

    If I increase my T (or change from 3 to 2 shots per week), would that help to lower the hematocrit?

    My unproven theory on hematocrit becoming elevated on TRT, is that it's a result of both T and E becoming elevated. If I can get a handle on E, it may help.

    I hate going through the trouble of getting a new doc, but come Monday, I plan to fax my new patient info to a TRT specialist. Hopefully, I can get some hcg and an AI to get me in better shape.
    •   
       

  4. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1092

    Reputation

    To be honest with you I did both at one time some yrs ago I was on 10 grams of gel and doing 200mgs of Depo T every 2 weeks. My Dr. thought this would keep my levels up it did but it drove my Estradiol levels through the roof. I stopped the gels did shots and added HCG. Today I do a 80 mgs shot every 3 days and I do 400 IU's of HCG the 2 days each in between my T shots this keeps me leveled and holds down my Estradiol levels and keeps my blood thin.

    JanZs dose his shot every other day about the same amount as mine per month and dose the HCG same day as T shot he dose great on this.

    Your need to find what works best for you.
  5. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    231

    Reputation

    That's more than 160mg per week, plus any amount the hcg is helping you make. You must really burn through the T! What do your levels average?

    I agree with you, with TRT one size does not fit all.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    Blood Counts and Lipids:

    RBC: 5.86(4.10-5.60) HIGH

    Hemoglobin: 18.3(12.5-17.0) HIGH

    Hematocrit: 53.5(36-50) HIGH

    RDW: 15.5(11.7-15) HIGH

    WBC: 6.7(4.0-10.5)


    Total Cholesterol: 207(100-199)

    Triglycerides: 119(0-149)

    HDL: 54(>39)

    VLDL: 24(5-40)


    Thyroid:

    TSH: 2.170

    T4(Total): 5.6(4.5-12)

    Free Thyroxine Index: 1.8(1.2-4.9)


    Misc:

    Albumin 4.7(3.5-5.5)

    IGF-1: 255(94-252) HIGH

    Zinc: 139(70-150)

    Fasting Glucose: 135(65-99) HIGH


    Hormones:

    Testosterone(Total): 459(280-800)

    SHBG: 11(13-71) LOW

    Estradiol: 31.3(7.6-42.6)

    Bioavailable Testosterone: 357ng/dL (calculated)

    Free Testoserone: 14ng/dL (calculated)

    % Free Testoserone: 3.04% (calculated)

    Blood was drawn early Wed morning.

    The day before I had used 5gm packet of Androgel in the afternoon, and Mon afternoon before that, had my 30mg T-Cyp shot.

    Hematocrit is a little high, but I didn't have much water to drink the night before test, and drank about 10oz water about an hour before the test. Hopefully, if I stay better hydrated this won't be an issue.

    I'm concerned that SHBG is low. Maybe due to thyroid? Before, I had thought it was high, but maybe had mis-calculated it. This time, I had it directly tested.

    Does my T-dosing look ok? My total-T looks on the low side. I use 70mg T-Cyp per week (last couple of weeks have been at 90mg wk), and 5gm androgel 3 days a wk, on days I don't inject. My doc added the gel because DHT was below range.

    All thoughts/comments/suggestions welcome.

    Thanks,

    Phil
    As mentioned before you in your pasts post your thyroid is low which can be causing a whole host of problems. Low shbg is usually an indirect sign of low thyroid issues or insulin imbalances. one could probably reduce half the androgel and just apply it to you nuts (must be shaven) every day to help increase dht if you are having issues. This should work like a charm. One needs very little to accomplish this. Your to is alittle low, but if it is at your trough then it could be ok, but as your dr to bump it up a bit. Your t4 total should be about >8 which is just the mid line and good enough for men. With TSH >2 it would red flag thyroid issues. Was the estrodial test standard sensitive or regular because this is an invalid test which is ran by lab corp as I had to call it in on a patient.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Rep Power
    231

    Reputation

    Matrix, you're right on the money. Finally got a doc that would prescribe armor (.5 grain per day, may up it to 1). Also taking a little more T now.

    Estradiol was standard test, but it was a package deal I ordered on my own, so couldn't mix and match. Will ask doc for sensitive E2 test after being on hcg for awhile.
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Philec48 View Post
    Matrix, you're right on the money. Finally got a doc that would prescribe armor (.5 grain per day, may up it to 1). Also taking a little more T now.

    Estradiol was standard test, but it was a package deal I ordered on my own, so couldn't mix and match. Will ask doc for sensitive E2 test after being on hcg for awhile.
    That is why i am one of the best in the business my friend
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Latest test results help
    By codered5 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-21-2010, 12:57 PM
  2. Latest Blood Results - Thyroid Suspect
    By Philec48 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 04:54 PM
  3. Latest Blood Test Results
    By BillfromNJ in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-25-2007, 11:08 PM
  4. Latest results
    By calvin6697 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 01:00 PM
  5. Latest test results...looking better?
    By Scottyo in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in