How long does it take for e2 to rise (and libido to return) after stopping adex? - AnabolicMinds.com

How long does it take for e2 to rise (and libido to return) after stopping adex?

  1. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    How long does it take for e2 to rise (and libido to return) after stopping adex?


    I wasn't sure where to post this, but my google search led me to this site. I haven't seen many sites addressing the effects of low e2 on male libido until I came across this site. I have never had a libido issue in my life, nor an erection quality one either. I have been cycling for 2 years now. During my last cycle I was taking 700mg of test e EW and .25mg of adex e3d. everything was perfect on these dosages.

    I did a short PCT, took a 6 week break and then began my current cycle of 750mg of sustanon EW, 600 EQ EW + 50mg of proviron ED and adex .5mg EOD. I've had a gradual decline in libido over the first 4 weeks until ultimately my experience culminated in a rubbery erection and I couldn't even penetrate on ROUND 1. All my morning wood was gone or 1/2 mast.

    I went and got my labs done...

    testosterone - 5779 ng/dl ref 240-827
    E2 - 11 pg/mL ref 0-53
    prolactin - 4.6 ng/ml ref 2-17

    The last A-Dex dose was .5mg 7 days ago and was the day of my dysfunction. How long will it take E2 to rise back to sexually functioning level? I've already begun to get some morning wood again, but I can't get anything more than a rubbery erection. My sex drive still sucks ass, although I can feel my penis begin to fill with blood upon good visual stimulation... but it never makes it all the way, even with manual stimulation. I'm coming off the drugs for a long time bc this has freaked me out beyond repair... so I took my last sustanon dose on friday and am bridging with 75mg prop eod until I can run a PCT. I'm also taking hcg 250iu
    e3d.

    I called Astrazeneca and they told me that the total excretion time for Arimidex is 250 hours or roughly 10+ days. Has anyone else been through this? This has been one of the worst weeks of my life.

  2. New Member
    billcat's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  230 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    61

    Reputation

    I've certainly overdosed on adex and experienced the joys of too low e2. But it seems you have much less aromatase than for instance I have, since I would require way, way more adex on the dosages you have been running. Hence, my e2 has always quickly rebounded within a couple of days without any problems, and that may be why your body is slow to make new e2.
    I've tried aromasin a little now, and since that is a suicide AI, I notice I get a much slower e2 recovery using that.

    Adex is listed with a half life of 40-50 hours, and total elimination should be complete after 4.7 half lives, so 250 hours is the upper range estimate.
  3. Senior Member
    monsterbox's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  202 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,585
    Rep Power
    909

    Reputation

    I don't know about that E2....

    My e2 is/was 6 before I started TRT, and I've always had perfect erections....

    Are you sure that estrogen test is "ultra sens or sensative"? If its not, then its not the accurate bell curve and that 11 number could really be way lower.
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by monsterbox View Post
    I don't know about that E2....

    My e2 is/was 6 before I started TRT, and I've always had perfect erections....

    Are you sure that estrogen test is "ultra sens or sensative"? If its not, then its not the accurate bell curve and that 11 number could really be way lower.
    I'm not sure what type of test it is other than serum estradiol. I did read that my HCG use could be boosting serum levels but that my levels in tissues such as the brain could be lower... which would cause sexual dysfunction. Nobody seems to believe that my estrogen could be that low on that much gear + that dose of Dex... either I am an over responder or the e2 test is wrong. Also, different people need different levels of hormones... I'm sure that there are guys with test levels that are below range who have fine sex lives and guys who have the same numbers and cannot get a wood.

    Or I've got an even bigger problem and this is just a coincidence... but I have trouble accepting that to be a possibility bc it is too much of a coincidence. I'm going to see the urologist on Monday to rule out a bloodflow or prostate issue.... my last PSA test came back at 1.9 and I am 30, so I doubt that is an issue.

    It's just very strange... I could tell something was wrong libido wise, and then one day it was like someone turned off the switch to my pecker! I've noticed that I am beginning to see women a little different since I have been off the A-dex, so hopefully that is a good sign. I tried to masturbate today to one of my favorite pornos and had to stop/start at climax point about 4x to get an 80% erection. Hadn't I stopped/started, I'd have cum with a limp noodle. Weird **** for sure.
  5. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    The problems with low Estradiol is now long you were low if your low a long time it can take 6 weeks to get levels back up. And once a man gets ED or can't get it up for sex even with good levels you tend to worry about it working when you go to have sex and this kills it. So it's a good Idea to take Cialis 20 mgs every 3 days for a time to over come this.
    Having night time and morning wood is telling me your levels are good or getting there.
  6. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    The problems with low Estradiol is now long you were low if your low a long time it can take 6 weeks to get levels back up. And once a man gets ED or can't get it up for sex even with good levels you tend to worry about it working when you go to have sex and this kills it. So it's a good Idea to take Cialis 20 mgs every 3 days for a time to over come this.
    Having night time and morning wood is telling me your levels are good or getting there.
    Thanks for the insight, PM. I have read many of you posts on this subject. I'm certainly getting morning wood again, but the erections are not 100% as strong as I recall. It still takes a little manual stimulation to get me to 90-100%. It has been 9 days and I am fully functional at this point, only I am lacking some of the desire. I had sex with the lady yesteday, and while I peformed well, I couldn't help but think that I'd rather be watching TV... it felt very robotic. If I had to guess, I would say that my E2 levels were only severely depress for about 3 weeks, although they may have been on the lower end, yet still functional for much longe than that.

    I did take 1000iu HCG shot as I am winding down the cycle and I will be shooting tht EOD for the next 10 days... this HCG shot certainly seemed to help as I can feel my sexual mood building. I'm certainly glad that I found this place... it seems that AI use is OUT OF CONTROL all over the boards and these things have really ill effects.
  7. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    Be careful doing this much HCG it can Desensitize your testis and make you Primary meaning your testis stop working. It's not good to do this much HCG for very long. And what is happening is the high dose of HCG is driving up your Estradiol and if your to low you feel better with it coming up.

    Never do more then 500 IU's of HCG in a day.
  8. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    Be careful doing this much HCG it can Desensitize your testis and make you Primary meaning your testis stop working. It's not good to do this much HCG for very long. And what is happening is the high dose of HCG is driving up your Estradiol and if your to low you feel better with it coming up.

    Never do more then 500 IU's of HCG in a day.
    I hear that this is claimed a lot, but never know where it comes from... I'm reading Lexi-Comps Official Drug Information HandBook (this is the official book for pharmacists) right now and it indicates the following for male hypogonadotropic hypogonadism:

    500-1000iu 3X/week for 3 weeks, followed by the same dose 2X weekly for 3 weeks OR

    4000iu 3X/week for 6-9 months, then reduce dosage to 2000iu 3Xper week for an additional 3 months

    How can HCG possibly cause desensitizaion at over 500iu per injection if the drug is indicated for usages much much higher for the same exact problem that we as steroid users are trying to treat? I'm not on TRT and am coming to the end of a steroid cycle, so I have AAS induced hypogonadism, so why wouldn't I follow the medical literature?





    This is from the 2007-2008 book.
  9. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    There is not a lot of good info about men doing TRT with HCG most of the men that do do this are Secondary meaning there pituitary dose not tell there testis to work. Dr. John at www.allthingsmale.com has been giving me HCG for a dam long time and he says this don't do more then 500 IU's a day.

    Doing what your doing I know men that did this and burned out there Testis. Go to Dr. John's site and Read TRT: A Recipe for Success and his HCG Update and this link to a study that supports what Dr. John says.
    http://jcem.endojournals.org/cgi/con...ract/90/5/2595

    When you do more HCG then your body needs it turns into Estradiol big time.
  10. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Thanks for the link mate... it appears as if 500iu EOD is not too much. The protocol I have always subscribed to is 250iu e3d on-cycle and then for the 2 weeks before PCT, 1000iu EOD for a total of 5 shots until 4 days pre PCT. I assume that changing that to 500iu just to be safe isn't a problem.
  11. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    I am sorry I thought you were on TRT not doing a cycle that is different and if you keep doing Steroids in time you will need TRT.
  12. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by pmgamer18 View Post
    I am sorry I thought you were on TRT not doing a cycle that is different and if you keep doing Steroids in time you will need TRT.
    No mate, not on TRT. I appreciate the input you've given on this thread, but your last statement rather bold. I'd have trouble believing that this is based on any science, but more likely empirical observation made by unlucky individuals or abusers. In fact, much newer research is showing that the ability to reverse AAS induced hypogonadism is much much greater than medical consensus would have one believe and is possible ina very short amount of time. Even the TRT docs have a stake in the belief that steroids induce permanent hypogonadism.
  13. Senior Member
    pmgamer18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    1,532
    Rep Power
    1091

    Reputation

    I don't mean to sound bold I just know a lot of men on the forums that have low T do to doing this.
  14. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Depending on how lean some on is will be a huge factor, but manipulation of thyroid is a huge weapon on e2 control. Several people that have been on adex for years are now off it once the thyroid and adrenals were optimized. I stopped it 16 weeks ago and still have not hit 20 yet e2 3-70 e2 sensitive ..When my winking is waking up in the morning is when you are coming back into normal range then once you lose your erection you went too high. Then you need to adjust your adex dosage accordingly by starting with a small dosage.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  15. New Member
    jtmarlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    71

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Depending on how lean some on is will be a huge factor, but manipulation of thyroid is a huge weapon on e2 control. Several people that have been on adex for years are now off it once the thyroid and adrenals were optimized. I stopped it 16 weeks ago and still have not hit 20 yet e2 3-70 e2 sensitive ..When my winking is waking up in the morning is when you are coming back into normal range then once you lose your erection you went too high. Then you need to adjust your adex dosage accordingly by starting with a small dosage.
    This is what I have been seeing. This AI use problem tends to show up in younger men who have less bodyfat (and most likely less aromatase). How are you functioning sexually with less than 20 E2, matrix?
  16. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by jtmarlin View Post
    This is what I have been seeing. This AI use problem tends to show up in younger men who have less bodyfat (and most likely less aromatase). How are you functioning sexually with less than 20 E2, matrix?
    Every ones body is different when your other hormones in check one can compensate for other hormones out of balance. The body is abunch of feed back loops.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Libido Return After Nolva
    By FatalFunnel in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 05:08 PM
  2. HCG - how long for LH to recover when/if stopping?
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 10:43 AM
  3. How long does it take to return to baseline
    By bobi in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 07:51 PM
  4. how long to return to normal after superdrol?
    By nattyHST in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 03:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in