New doc, new blood tests: what say ya'll?

  1. Registered User
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    0

    New doc, new blood tests: what say ya'll?


    A new doc ordered up a new bunch o blood work. I don't see here again for a few weeks. Meanwhile, what do you think of what I got back? Normal or a little out of whack?
    I'm 55, soft as a pillow, tired a lot of the time, etc etc.

    LH: 1.9 (ref 1.5 - 9.3)
    Prolactin: 5 (2 - 18)
    Testosterone: 460 (250 - 1100)
    % Free Test: 1.55 (1.50 - 2.20)
    Free Test: 70 (35 - 155)

    Free t4: .94 (.58 - 1.2)
    FT3: 2.97 (2.5 - 3.9)
    TSH: .06 (.34 - 5.6)
    AM Cort: 20.2 (6.7 - 22.6)

    I also take levothyroxine, 175mg, and cytomel 12.5.

    thanks!

  2. Registered User
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    0


    anyone? or do i just look peachy fine?
  3. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by flipp View Post
    anyone? or do i just look peachy fine?
    your doctor forgot to test E2 (or you forgot to post it)
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    flipp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    0


    is that estradiol? if so, you're right -- my doc didn't order the test. ooof! but, that aside, can you tell anything from the rest o it?
  5. Registered User
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by flipp View Post
    is that estradiol? if so, you're right -- my doc didn't order the test. ooof! but, that aside, can you tell anything from the rest o it?
    doesn't look too bad to me... but its a pretty small set of labs. T could be higher but you really need to know E2 for a full picture. If your E2 is high, reducing it could bump up your natural T production. It could also be causing a lot of your symptoms. Make sure to ask for a men's estradiol test (sensitive or ultrasensitive).
  6. Registered User
    Philec48's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    330
    Answers
    0


    Your % Free Testosterone is just about scraping the bottom. That tells me your SHBG may be elevated. Low free T just can't compete well with estradiol, especially if it's high.

    For my elevated SHBG I'm taking nettleroot extract. Ask your doc if it's ok for you to take this.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. when to get blood tests?
    By whsktklfklf in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 02:03 PM
  2. blood tests?
    By chize in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2008, 09:35 AM
  3. Blood Tests for PHs and T3
    By billm311 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 01:06 PM
  4. All about your blood tests...
    By ryano in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-24-2007, 11:25 PM
  5. Which Blood tests to get done?
    By CROWLER in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-15-2004, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in