Test. restuls, low t, normal free T?

  1. Registered User
    brianb123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    61

    Test. restuls, low t, normal free T?


    Had a blood test, here are some of the results.

    glucose 83
    chol 258
    trigly 351
    hdl 42
    vldl 70
    ldl 146
    ldl/hdl 3.5
    test serum 321 (241-827)
    test free 16.76 (5.00-21.00)
    % free 5.22 (1.5-4.2)
    lh 4.1 (1.5-9.3)
    fsh 2.9 (1.4-18.1)
    igf-bp3 6.0 (3.3-6.6)
    tsh 1.66 (.45 - 4.5)
    tyroxine (t4) free, direct 1.03 (.93-1.71)
    igf-1 187 (101-267)
    estradiol 35 (0-53)
    dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate 109 (95-530)
    prolactin 5.6 (2.1-17.7)

    Anyway, doc wants to start me on androgel. I asked him about suppression, ie wouldn't it just supress my current T and thus I'd be in teh same place. He said "no", it would lower fsh and lh but raise T. Maybe it's not 1:1, it maybe supplemental T will raise T overall and I won't be completely shut down.

    So I don't know what to do, other than eat healthier to get the high triglycerides down and cholesterol.

    Also the total (serum) T is low but the free T is average. What does this mean?

    Does this mean I have a lot of T bound to SHGB which basically means it's "in storage"?

    Anyone help with this?

  2. Registered User
    kingdong's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2,849
    Rep Power
    8204

    Free T is the one that matters, and if your good on that, then your good. You really wouldn't whant to lower your LH. Even though test makes you horney, LH is the one that actually get's it hard. You might whant a new doctor, because it sounds like he whants your money.
  3. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2413

    Quote Originally Posted by brianb123 View Post
    Had a blood test, here are some of the results.

    glucose 83
    chol 258
    trigly 351
    hdl 42
    vldl 70
    ldl 146
    ldl/hdl 3.5
    test serum 321 (241-827)
    test free 16.76 (5.00-21.00)
    % free 5.22 (1.5-4.2)
    lh 4.1 (1.5-9.3)
    fsh 2.9 (1.4-18.1)
    igf-bp3 6.0 (3.3-6.6)
    tsh 1.66 (.45 - 4.5)
    tyroxine (t4) free, direct 1.03 (.93-1.71)
    igf-1 187 (101-267)
    estradiol 35 (0-53)
    dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate 109 (95-530)
    prolactin 5.6 (2.1-17.7)

    Anyway, doc wants to start me on androgel. I asked him about suppression, ie wouldn't it just supress my current T and thus I'd be in teh same place. He said "no", it would lower fsh and lh but raise T. Maybe it's not 1:1, it maybe supplemental T will raise T overall and I won't be completely shut down.

    So I don't know what to do, other than eat healthier to get the high triglycerides down and cholesterol.

    Also the total (serum) T is low but the free T is average. What does this mean?

    Does this mean I have a lot of T bound to SHGB which basically means it's "in storage"?

    Anyone help with this?
    test serum 321 (241-827)
    test free 16.76 (5.00-21.00)
    % free 5.22 (1.5-4.2)

    NEWER TEST FOR FreeT

    There is no free lunch.
    There is bad technology.
    Do not think that you can have low TT and high FreeT
    but you can have bs at your hands.

    ALWAYS USE HCG first to prevent testicular shutdown and lose of natural testosterone production.

    YOU CAN BE SURE that you will loose native T production if you do not use HCG,
    REGARDLESS of what your doc is telling you.
    -------------------------------------------------
    It would be healthier for you if you could do overall health evaluation before going for any supplementation with (HCG) or (HCG + T).

    Use my list on post #44, page #2, between blue lines, here:
    Jan's BloodTest April13/2007

    ------------------------------------------------

    Study this board, study my thread (link above)
    before you decide on supplementation.

    ===================

    High cholesterol

    600mg/day RedYeastRice
    500mg Vit B3 with Aspirin

    =======================
    .
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    brianb123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    61

    Not sure what you mean about BS. What's BS the reading itself?

    Which one, free or total T?
  5. Registered User
    machinehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Age
    35
    Posts
    606
    Rep Power
    417

    The test for free test is not valid. Test SHBG and get your free test using this calculator:

    http://www.issam.ch/freetesto.htm
  6. Registered User
    brianb123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    61

    great, so I just wasted my time then. I have to go to a doctor who tests shbg measured too.

    It doesn't end. Though I could get tests and then go to someone else if need be. Now I don't even have the right tests...and there's no guarantee if I go to a new endo he will know what he is doing.

    I was thinking of just taking an AI to lower estrogen and then T would probably rise.
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Normal test but low LH and FSH.
    By anabolicscuba in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 08:51 PM
  2. Help with blood test (high estradiol, normal test)
    By diablosho in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 07:50 AM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 06:17 AM
  4. how much test to raise levels to normal
    By Ripw4 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 10:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in