Low Test levels at age 28

  1. New Member
    thelonely1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    77
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    42.67%

    Low Test levels at age 28


    I am 28 yo, 5'11", 175 lbs at approx. 12% bodyfat. I have been training for about 4 months now.

    I went to the Dr. complaining of feeling depressed, low libido, ED problems, no desire for life or friends or activities, etc. so we did some blood tests and these are the results:

    Component, Value, Range,
    Testosterone, total 233(*) - (ng/dL)
    % Free Testosterone 1.10 (*) - (%)
    Free Testosterone 25.7 (*) - (pg/mL)

    TSH 1.12 0.40-4.00 (uIU/mL)
    Free T4 0.8 0.5-1.6 (ng/dL)

    I went back and got a shot of Testosterone, 200mg. I'm supposed to wait a month and see if this helps.

    So, I have a few questions:

    Why would my test levels be so low at age 28?
    What can I expect from the injection? Side effects, results, etc.?
    Could this amount of testosterone shut down my normal production and will I need some type of medicine or supplement later to remedy that?
    I'm trying to read up on this as I go along, so bear with me and thanks in advance for your replies.

  2. Professional Member
    Grunt76's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  272 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,131
    Rep Power
    1784
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    22.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Don't worry about your natural test production, it simply isn't happening. Although I would have put you on clomid, nolva, toremifene, naltrexone, or SOMETHING to try and re-start the machine.

    200mg a month is not enough. Likely, you need 200mg a week.

    Low test can happen for a number of reasons. Myself, I had a burn-out and then my test was low forever. There is no single, easy-to-find cause for this, sorry.
  3. New Member
    thelonely1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    77
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    42.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by Grunt76 View Post
    Don't worry about your natural test production, it simply isn't happening. Although I would have put you on clomid, nolva, toremifene, naltrexone, or SOMETHING to try and re-start the machine.

    200mg a month is not enough. Likely, you need 200mg a week.

    Low test can happen for a number of reasons. Myself, I had a burn-out and then my test was low forever. There is no single, easy-to-find cause for this, sorry.
    Should I see an endocrinologist? I'm thinking perhaps a specialist can help me better than my MD can.
    Are those things you mentioned prescription drugs or what? How do I go about getting on them?
    This is very disconcerting for me, and I need answers, so thanks for the help.
    •   
       

  4. Advanced Member
    LeanGuy's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Age
    40
    Posts
    812
    Rep Power
    489
    Level
    22
    Lv. Percent
    31.5%

    Too bad your doc didn't test FSH/LH before the shot, to see if your low T is primary (testes) or secondary (pituitary). If secondary (LH low), a restart protocol might be worth trying at your age.
  5. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7699
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    34.55%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting ProPosting Authority

    Do not self treat your self..It will only make matters worse get with a good DR who knows their stuff ..If you are in north eastern USA PM me and I can give you some contacts
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. New Member
    darkblue1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  159 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    266
    Level
    15
    Lv. Percent
    92.16%

    Quote Originally Posted by thelonely1 View Post
    I am 28 yo, 5'11", 175 lbs at approx. 12% bodyfat. I have been training for about 4 months now.

    I went to the Dr. complaining of feeling depressed, low libido, ED problems, no desire for life or friends or activities, etc. so we did some blood tests and these are the results:

    Component, Value, Range,
    Testosterone, total 233(*) - (ng/dL)
    % Free Testosterone 1.10 (*) - (%)
    Free Testosterone 25.7 (*) - (pg/mL)

    TSH 1.12 0.40-4.00 (uIU/mL)
    Free T4 0.8 0.5-1.6 (ng/dL)

    I went back and got a shot of Testosterone, 200mg. I'm supposed to wait a month and see if this helps.

    So, I have a few questions:

    Why would my test levels be so low at age 28?
    What can I expect from the injection? Side effects, results, etc.?
    Could this amount of testosterone shut down my normal production and will I need some type of medicine or supplement later to remedy that?
    I'm trying to read up on this as I go along, so bear with me and thanks in advance for your replies.

    Stop taking injections.
    First ask your docotr/endo to do tests fr LH,FSH,Prolacitn and Estradiol.
  7. New Member
    thelonely1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    77
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    42.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by darkblue1 View Post
    Stop taking injections.
    First ask your docotr/endo to do tests fr LH,FSH,Prolacitn and Estradiol.
    What are these things? where do I find info on this stuff? I have never had to deal with something like this before. I have no idea where to start and this is scaring the **** out of me.
    I live in a suburb of Seattle if there's anyone who can recommend a good doc for me up here.
  8. Professional Member
    Grunt76's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  272 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,131
    Rep Power
    1784
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    22.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by thelonely1 View Post
    What are these things? where do I find info on this stuff? I have never had to deal with something like this before. I have no idea where to start and this is scaring the **** out of me.
    I live in a suburb of Seattle if there's anyone who can recommend a good doc for me up here.
    Go see an endocrinologist, as recommended by someone else. The T shot will likely make you feel better, but it likely isn't the best solution for you. As well, self-medicating is a bad idea if you have access to a specialist.
  9. Professional Member
    jminis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,023
    Rep Power
    2188
    Level
    43
    Lv. Percent
    46.65%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    see a specialist no questions about it. You don't want HRT at 28
  10. New Member
    thelonely1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  165 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    77
    Level
    2
    Lv. Percent
    42.67%

    Quote Originally Posted by jminis View Post
    see a specialist no questions about it. You don't want HRT at 28
    I just ask my MD for a referral? Should I wait the month he suggested or just call and ask him for a referral today?

    The testosterone injection I got is indeed hormone replacement therapy, is it not? So, that's bad right...?

    I have decent insurance, so at least that's not a problem.
  11. New Member
    rmac1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    83
    Level
    3
    Lv. Percent
    89%

    slow down, don't freak out! Hopefully, you will be able to improve your quality of life out of this, but until then keep reading and yea, you might want too see a specialist to run some more tests. No one recommened free t3 so I will throw that one in , although your tsh is ideal.
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2416
    Level
    45
    Lv. Percent
    61.29%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by thelonely1 View Post
    I am 28 yo, 5'11", 175 lbs at approx. 12% bodyfat. I have been training for about 4 months now.

    I went to the Dr. complaining of feeling depressed, low libido, ED problems, no desire for life or friends or activities, etc. so we did some blood tests and these are the results:

    Component, Value, Range,
    Testosterone, total 233(*) - (ng/dL)
    % Free Testosterone 1.10 (*) - (%)
    Free Testosterone 25.7 (*) - (pg/mL)

    TSH 1.12 0.40-4.00 (uIU/mL)
    Free T4 0.8 0.5-1.6 (ng/dL)

    I went back and got a shot of Testosterone, 200mg. I'm supposed to wait a month and see if this helps.

    So, I have a few questions:

    Why would my test levels be so low at age 28?
    What can I expect from the injection? Side effects, results, etc.?
    Could this amount of testosterone shut down my normal production and will I need some type of medicine or supplement later to remedy that?
    I'm trying to read up on this as I go along, so bear with me and thanks in advance for your replies.
    Stop taking T injections.

    Read this board.
    Read my thread:
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html

    Do not overlook post #44 there

    Get a book by dr Tierry Hertoghe
    Hormone solution.

    You are going to find out that these days many 30yo people are already low on many hormones.
    Many hormones not just a T.

    Unfortunately many doctors are not familiar with this problem.
    Some will give you (half ass) TRT, that is they give you a large T shot, make yoiu feel better for couple days and scre8w you long term.

    You have to be carefull selecting doctor and what you would let him do to you.

    Learn first.
    Good luck.
    ============================== ======
    ============================== ======
    Grunt76
    My back is still holding ok, thank you.
    .
    .
  13. Professional Member
    Grunt76's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  272 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Age
    47
    Posts
    3,131
    Rep Power
    1784
    Level
    39
    Lv. Percent
    22.12%
    Achievements Activity ProPosting Pro

    Great to hear it JanSz. Sound advice here.
  14. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,672
    Rep Power
    204519
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    2.88%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by jminis View Post
    see a specialist no questions about it. You don't want HRT at 28

    I think yes and no to this answer.

    Definitely see a specialist and deal with the problem in any natural way possible before thinking about TRT.

    But if you 100% need TRT, it will be a lifesaver... I'm 30 and wish I had started years earlier. 28 is defintely not too young. Some people need it...and a lot of people go through hell for years before finally getting it.

    You definitely want to be sure you need it before starting though, it's for life.

    Deal with diet/nutrition/lifestyle first. Do JanSz' bloodwork he posted as well to see what may be causing it, get nutrition + immune deficiency testing as well if you can. You want to extinguish all possible options before going the route of HRT/TRT
  15. Professional Member
    Gutterpump's Avatar
    Stats
    6'2"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Age
    36
    Posts
    3,672
    Rep Power
    204519
    Level
    48
    Lv. Percent
    2.88%
    Achievements Posting Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Grunt76 View Post
    Low test can happen for a number of reasons. Myself, I had a burn-out and then my test was low forever. There is no single, easy-to-find cause for this, sorry.
    I've had so many things happen in my life, I have no idea where/when it happened with me. I have had a couple major burnouts, poor vegan diet for years when I was in my early twenties, my mother has some sort of immune deficiency that can not be completely diagnosed (could be genetic), have had depression off and on...lifestyle fluctuations for over a decade...poor sleep quality and also have a pituitary microadenoma.

    Whatever is my cause, I have not been able to naturally raise my own total test above 380, after several rounds of testing, bloodwork, tweaking my life for a couple years, more bloodwork, no results - so I started TRT.
  16. New Member
    colorado's Avatar
    Stats
    5'11"  190 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    57
    Rep Power
    101
    Level
    7
    Lv. Percent
    5.24%

    Im 25 and im in the same boat ive been on TRT for almost a year. Ive seen specialist at the UW medical center in seattle and couldnt give me any straight answers. I have to get all my blood work papers together and get a file going. I still dont feel right.

    Does anyone know of any good docs in the seattle washington area? I have a P-Doc and a Endro but im not 100% confident in either of them and there treatments (old school) maybe do to a laxed practice of the years.
  17. New Member
    milnerb1's Avatar
    Stats
    5'6"   lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    74
    Level
    1
    Lv. Percent
    96%

    Quote Originally Posted by thelonely1 View Post
    What are these things? where do I find info on this stuff? I have never had to deal with something like this before. I have no idea where to start and this is scaring the **** out of me.
    I live in a suburb of Seattle if there's anyone who can recommend a good doc for me up here.
    I recommend you go see Dr. Scott Fox. He's the medical director at US. Healthworks in Tukwila, right by Southcenter. He's a regular MD, but specializes in this area of practice. You're insurance will cover you if you have low T and you go to US Healthworks. Here's the link: http://gourgentcare.practicevelocity...lla_WA_141.htm

    He's also got a separate practice in Federal Way that doesn't accept insurance, but he can do a lot more for you there. Here's the link to his web site: http://www.drscottfox.com/
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Test-E potency vs natural test levels?
    By mclucas in forum Cycle Info
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2010, 12:39 AM
  2. Test patch or injections - which is better for raising test levels?
    By leansteel in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 10:07 PM
  3. My test levels
    By rab71 in forum 35 and Older
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-28-2010, 05:34 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-11-2007, 07:17 AM
  5. Test Levels While Supplementing with Test
    By Blesum in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-14-2006, 10:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in