Pituitary Adenoma.... and a few other things - AnabolicMinds.com

Pituitary Adenoma.... and a few other things

  1. New Member
    MetalMX's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  205 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    336
    Rep Power
    248

    Reputation

    Pituitary Adenoma.... and a few other things


    Well from all my symptoms and my high ACTH and cortisol + low igf-1, Low T & GH this seems the most probable thing.

    The endo said to me though...

    "we do find tumors in a lot of people so if you find one i dont know if that its really necessary to remove it"

    LOL wow yeah ill just keep it their... also regarding testosterone replacement she said to me...

    "we only give testosterone to patients with levels of testosterone of 8.0 or less consistently, we run under strict medical guidelines and you seem to be well androgenised with normal facial hair."

    Note i had 10.1 and consistently had levels of 10 for the past 2 years since i was 16 till now 19!

    she then goes on to say...

    "they are no real benefits besides a placebo effect and their are side effects"

    I asked such as....

    "Acne, moodyness uhhh..."

    she then didnt have anymore side effects she could think off LMAO!!!

    I asked her why didnt you test free T levels?

    "because their not reliable"

    What do you think of my SHBG 54.1 isnt it high?

    "Ive seen patients with SHBG levels of 150"


    Not going to be seeing an endo ever in my life again thats for sure. I have a doctor from my country im seeing he sent me to a neurologist and asked for me to do an MRI to chek for adenomas and sleep study for my constant waking up 3-4 times per night for the past 3 years. He said he's certain i have one from the symptoms i have.

    I have a few questions.... besides arimidex what other effective things i can use to lower estrogen?

    Also what are ways to increase dopamine and adrenaline levels besides using drugs such as cabergoline?

    I also have high SHBG and i have read someone saying their is a corrolation with insulin.... meaning insulin resistance?

    and how can i lower my SHBG?

    Thing is the tumor could be removed (if i have one) and everything could pop itself into place which would be the best thing.

    Also what is the cost of the Genova Diagnostics NutrEval? and if your in say another state to where the labs are do they send the kits to you or your general practitioner?


  2. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2414

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by MetalMX View Post
    Well from all my symptoms and my high ACTH and cortisol + low igf-1, Low T & GH this seems the most probable thing.

    The endo said to me though...

    "we do find tumors in a lot of people so if you find one i dont know if that its really necessary to remove it"

    LOL wow yeah ill just keep it their... also regarding testosterone replacement she said to me...

    "we only give testosterone to patients with levels of testosterone of 8.0 or less consistently, we run under strict medical guidelines and you seem to be well androgenised with normal facial hair."

    Note i had 10.1 and consistently had levels of 10 for the past 2 years since i was 16 till now 19!

    she then goes on to say...

    "they are no real benefits besides a placebo effect and their are side effects"

    I asked such as....

    "Acne, moodyness uhhh..."

    she then didnt have anymore side effects she could think off LMAO!!!

    I asked her why didnt you test free T levels?

    "because their not reliable"

    What do you think of my SHBG 54.1 isnt it high?

    "Ive seen patients with SHBG levels of 150"


    Not going to be seeing an endo ever in my life again thats for sure. I have a doctor from my country im seeing he sent me to a neurologist and asked for me to do an MRI to chek for adenomas and sleep study for my constant waking up 3-4 times per night for the past 3 years. He said he's certain i have one from the symptoms i have.

    I have a few questions.... besides arimidex what other effective things i can use to lower estrogen?

    Also what are ways to increase dopamine and adrenaline levels besides using drugs such as cabergoline?

    I also have high SHBG and i have read someone saying their is a corrolation with insulin.... meaning insulin resistance?

    and how can i lower my SHBG?

    Thing is the tumor could be removed (if i have one) and everything could pop itself into place which would be the best thing.

    Also what is the cost of the Genova Diagnostics NutrEval? and if your in say another state to where the labs are do they send the kits to you or your general practitioner?

    Speaking of:
    Growth Hormone
    dopamine and adrenaline

    and many other:
    After you do NutrEval test you and your doctor will get report.
    There will be a list of supplements, after you take them you will adjust your GH dopamine and adrenaline to better levels.
    -----------------------------

    I noted that Genova just introduced new test, Perspective.

    Looks like a good starting point.
    Look it over, it gives broad overview on how to go thru maze of health problems and which tests to use.

    I have attached pdf files for your convenience.
    Perspective - Diagnostic Laboratory Testing for Wellness & Preventive Medicine - Genova Diagnostics

    Stay away from endos.
    ============================== ==============

    Look at post #107
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-4.html

    I am reading dr Hertoghes book.

    Learned that to raise Growth Hormone I have to have good levels of
    Arginine, Glutamine, Lysine, Ornithine, Glycine, Tryptophan, GHB(furanone), Niacin

    guess what, most of it is tested by NutrEval.
    I found that I am either low or oclse to low range.

    I stared supplementing, will see on next test if that affects my GH.
    -------------------------------------
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Is my pituitary gone???
    By 4evathrowed in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2011, 03:48 PM
  2. Pituitary shutdown
    By rombusempire in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 10:01 PM
  3. MRI found a micro adenoma on pituitary
    By Gutterpump in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-09-2008, 05:34 PM
  4. No pituitary cancer so now what Dr.
    By acidred06 in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-25-2007, 09:20 AM
  5. HCG while with pituitary tumor
    By JanSz in forum Male Anti-Aging Medicine
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2007, 09:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in