Way too much E2 - what to do?

  1. Registered User
    jjimag's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0

    Way too much E2 - what to do?


    Hi Everyone,

    I'm new on this board, been browsing a lot the past few days and learning quite a bit.

    Here's my deal: I'm 28 and for the past 3 years, I've had a pretty low libido, and it's gotten worse as time went on. Then, I started having erection difficulties, which is when I really got worried. I also would say my ambition, drive, enthusiasm, and general vitality have gone downhill as well.

    I used to be very ambitious, and have a huge sex drive (so much so it was an issue with an ex-girlfriend). I've never done steroids or TRT, and although I was on anti-depressants (cymbalta and straterra) 3 years ago for 10 months, all that's been fine recently.

    I've gone to a bunch of doctors, and all they want to do is prescribe me viagra or cialis which does nothing for my libido. So, I've had to piece this thing together myself, and I think I may have finally found the culprit: very high estradiol.

    I just got a saliva test back, and here are the results:

    Estradiol (E2) - 10 (Ref range for Male 20-49 is 1-3 pg/ml)
    Progesterone (P1) - 89 (Ref. Range 5-95 pg/ml)
    Free Testosterone (TTF) - 51 (Ref range Male 20-30 is 60-110)

    Cortisol Burden - 24 (Ref. range 23-41)
    (in my four tests throughout the day, they were consistently at the very
    low end of the reference range)

    DHEA - 9 (Ref. range 3-10 ng/ml)


    Back in Feb., I had some lab work done and here are the applicable results:

    Total T - 755 ng/dL
    Bio-Avail T - 310 ng/dL
    SHBG - 60 nmol/L

    As I understand it, that SHBG is very high. Which makes sense for the E2.

    So I am wondering, should I go with the OTC stuff like Nettle Root (for SHBG) and DIM (for E2) or straight to the synthetic stuff like Arimidex?

    Any advice is GREATLY appreciated. The medical community where I live seems pretty out-of-touch with this stuff.

    - Joe

  2. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jjimag View Post
    Hi Everyone,

    I'm new on this board, been browsing a lot the past few days and learning quite a bit.

    Here's my deal: I'm 28 and for the past 3 years, I've had a pretty low libido, and it's gotten worse as time went on. Then, I started having erection difficulties, which is when I really got worried. I also would say my ambition, drive, enthusiasm, and general vitality have gone downhill as well.

    I used to be very ambitious, and have a huge sex drive (so much so it was an issue with an ex-girlfriend). I've never done steroids or TRT, and although I was on anti-depressants (cymbalta and straterra) 3 years ago for 10 months, all that's been fine recently.

    I've gone to a bunch of doctors, and all they want to do is prescribe me viagra or cialis which does nothing for my libido. So, I've had to piece this thing together myself, and I think I may have finally found the culprit: very high estradiol.

    I just got a saliva test back, and here are the results:

    Estradiol (E2) - 10 (Ref range for Male 20-49 is 1-3 pg/ml)
    Progesterone (P1) - 89 (Ref. Range 5-95 pg/ml)
    Free Testosterone (TTF) - 51 (Ref range Male 20-30 is 60-110)

    Cortisol Burden - 24 (Ref. range 23-41)
    (in my four tests throughout the day, they were consistently at the very
    low end of the reference range)

    DHEA - 9 (Ref. range 3-10 ng/ml)


    Back in Feb., I had some lab work done and here are the applicable results:

    Total T - 755 ng/dL
    Bio-Avail T - 310 ng/dL
    SHBG - 60 nmol/L

    As I understand it, that SHBG is very high. Which makes sense for the E2.

    So I am wondering, should I go with the OTC stuff like Nettle Root (for SHBG) and DIM (for E2) or straight to the synthetic stuff like Arimidex?

    Any advice is GREATLY appreciated. The medical community where I live seems pretty out-of-touch with this stuff.

    - Joe
    Try to minimize saliva tests or do not use them at all.
    Results of saliva tests are questionable at best.

    Definitely do not use saliva test for E2 adjustment.

    Use only
    Estradiol, ultrasensitive
    or 24 hr urine testing
    to figure out your E2 situation.
    24hr urine testing being the gold standard.
    --------------------------------------------
    Your SHBG is a reason to worry.

    You may want to look at my list for blood testing that I use at Quest Diagnostics, post #44 here:

    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/male-...oodtest-2.html
  3. Registered User
    jjimag's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  180 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Answers
    0


    Thank you for the response.

    Why are saliva tests unreliable? I've actually heard the opposite. Plus, my Dr. won't order blood tests to check E2 and the others, so I am kinda stuck with that.

    Why is my SHBG a reason to worry?

    Also, my fasting blood glucose is 103 which I know is on the high side. I'm pretty lean at 6'4" 180lbs. so being overweigh isn't an issue here.

    Thanks again for your help-
    Joe
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jjimag View Post
    Thank you for the response.

    Why are saliva tests unreliable? I've actually heard the opposite. Plus, my Dr. won't order blood tests to check E2 and the others, so I am kinda stuck with that.

    Why is my SHBG a reason to worry?

    Also, my fasting blood glucose is 103 which I know is on the high side. I'm pretty lean at 6'4" 180lbs. so being overweigh isn't an issue here.

    Thanks again for your help-
    Joe
    Saliva, ask dr John, he says they are useless
    SHBG- wery hard to change. Indicator of other problems. (10-30) is about the desirable range.

    You do not have to be fat to have glucose problems.

    It may be wothh while to do:
    ----------------------------------
    glucose/insuline tolerance test
    0hrs
    30min
    1hr30min
    2hrs
    2hrs30min
    3hrs
    ---------------------------------
  5. Registered User
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jjimag View Post
    Hi Everyone,

    I'm new on this board, been browsing a lot the past few days and learning quite a bit.

    Here's my deal: I'm 28 and for the past 3 years, I've had a pretty low libido, and it's gotten worse as time went on. Then, I started having erection difficulties, which is when I really got worried. I also would say my ambition, drive, enthusiasm, and general vitality have gone downhill as well.

    I used to be very ambitious, and have a huge sex drive (so much so it was an issue with an ex-girlfriend). I've never done steroids or TRT, and although I was on anti-depressants (cymbalta and straterra) 3 years ago for 10 months, all that's been fine recently.

    I've gone to a bunch of doctors, and all they want to do is prescribe me viagra or cialis which does nothing for my libido. So, I've had to piece this thing together myself, and I think I may have finally found the culprit: very high estradiol.

    I just got a saliva test back, and here are the results:

    Estradiol (E2) - 10 (Ref range for Male 20-49 is 1-3 pg/ml)
    Progesterone (P1) - 89 (Ref. Range 5-95 pg/ml)
    Free Testosterone (TTF) - 51 (Ref range Male 20-30 is 60-110)

    Cortisol Burden - 24 (Ref. range 23-41)
    (in my four tests throughout the day, they were consistently at the very
    low end of the reference range)

    DHEA - 9 (Ref. range 3-10 ng/ml)


    Back in Feb., I had some lab work done and here are the applicable results:

    Total T - 755 ng/dL
    Bio-Avail T - 310 ng/dL
    SHBG - 60 nmol/L

    As I understand it, that SHBG is very high. Which makes sense for the E2.

    So I am wondering, should I go with the OTC stuff like Nettle Root (for SHBG) and DIM (for E2) or straight to the synthetic stuff like Arimidex?

    Any advice is GREATLY appreciated. The medical community where I live seems pretty out-of-touch with this stuff.

    - Joe
    I would get proper lab work, rhiens urine test done.
    Salvia is useless for other hormones except possible cortisol.. Use rhiens to rule out then salvia to verify
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  6. Registered User
    Nemesis RR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Age
    44
    Posts
    84
    Answers
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by jjimag View Post
    Thank you for the response.

    Why are saliva tests unreliable? I've actually heard the opposite. Plus, my Dr. won't order blood tests to check E2 and the others, so I am kinda stuck with that.

    Why is my SHBG a reason to worry?

    Also, my fasting blood glucose is 103 which I know is on the high side. I'm pretty lean at 6'4" 180lbs. so being overweigh isn't an issue here.

    Thanks again for your help-
    Joe
    If your doctor will not rule out a concern of yours with simple blood work then it is time to find a new doctor. Remember you pay him he does not pay you.
  7. Registered User
    3708grunt's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    29
    Answers
    0


    I went in to an Endo to have my free testerone looked at , I was at 39 . He prescribed a bunch of blood work , one was a glucose urine tolerance test, and it came back showing that i was Insulin resistant, wow was I pissed off. My free test did come up to about 239, nothing to brag about, he put that on hold, saying its on its way up. Having sugar in your urine is nothing to ignore, especially when your kidneys take a pounding.
  •   

      
     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in