High E2...emotional/well-being evaluations - AnabolicMinds.com

High E2...emotional/well-being evaluations

  1. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    High E2...emotional/well-being evaluations


    I've hypothesized that when my estrogen levels are high it brings about sort of an apathetic personality within me. There really are no "highs" or "lows". I just feel indifferent about whatever is going on in my life. It's not really a depressive state, but just a lack of concern and caring.

    This has bewildered me, because I would think high estrogen would make one emotional. And I would think above description would apply to one with low estrogen levels. Which may in fact be the case (one that I highly doubt). I'll have test results back in about a week, so we'll see.

    I know a lot of folks on this board have experience high estrogen. If so, how did it make you feel (i.e. emotional, sad, apathetic, crazy, etc.)?

  2. Professional Member
    ozarkaBRAND's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  175 lbs.
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4,278
    Rep Power
    5601

    Reputation

    Bumpin' for ya man. I'm curious as well.
  3. Elite Member
    suncloud's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  201 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    6,352
    Rep Power
    3261

    Reputation

    maybe its not high estrogen, but rather low testosterone. if test makes you overly aggressive, it stands to logic that low testosterone would make you indifferent, and therefore lethargic. don't know for sure though, but i am investigating.

    you could throw that theory out the window if your sex drive is high though.

    Male Hormone Modulation Therapy, A male hormone imbalance is correctable by utilizing the proper blood tests and using available drugs and nutrients

    low test specific:
    * Touchiness/irritability
    * Great timidity
    * Feeling weak
    * Inner unrest
    * Loss of ability to concentrate
    * Memory failure
    * Reduced intellectual agility
    * Passive attitudes
    * General tiredness
    * Reduced interest in surroundings
    * Hypochondria
    •   
       

  4. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by suncloud View Post
    maybe its not high estrogen, but rather low testosterone. if test makes you overly aggressive, it stands to logic that low testosterone would make you indifferent, and therefore lethargic. don't know for sure though, but i am investigating.

    you could throw that theory out the window if your sex drive is high though.

    Male Hormone Modulation Therapy, A male hormone imbalance is correctable by utilizing the proper blood tests and using available drugs and nutrients

    low test specific:
    * Touchiness/irritability
    * Great timidity
    * Feeling weak
    * Inner unrest
    * Loss of ability to concentrate
    * Memory failure
    * Reduced intellectual agility
    * Passive attitudes
    * General tiredness
    * Reduced interest in surroundings
    * Hypochondria
    You bring up a good point. I've thought about this. Could also be a situation where T/E ratio is out of whack, which I have a feeling is applicable in this situation. Not really sure what ideal ratio should be, but I have a hunch it's too high.

    I'm currently on HCG, and I do feel it's raised testesterone. Well-being/energy/strength/recovery/body composition all are seing positive effects. I took HCG a couple of months ago and it skyrocketed my estrogen levels. And I was only taking 200 iu / EOD.

    Once ratio is corrected, I believe there will be added benefit.
  5. Elite Member
    suncloud's Avatar
    Stats
    5'9"  201 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    6,352
    Rep Power
    3261

    Reputation

    good luck to you brotha. either way the test results will tell you what you need to feel better.
  6. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    I've hypothesized that when my estrogen levels are high it brings about sort of an apathetic personality within me. There really are no "highs" or "lows". I just feel indifferent about whatever is going on in my life. It's not really a depressive state, but just a lack of concern and caring.

    This has bewildered me, because I would think high estrogen would make one emotional. And I would think above description would apply to one with low estrogen levels. Which may in fact be the case (one that I highly doubt). I'll have test results back in about a week, so we'll see.

    I know a lot of folks on this board have experience high estrogen. If so, how did it make you feel (i.e. emotional, sad, apathetic, crazy, etc.)?
    Depending on where your thyroid is raising it will slow the conversion from t4 to t3 resulting in hypothyroid systems which is probably what you are expereincing. i know first hand that as my e2 goes into normal range my t3 drops drastically. My e2 has been as low as<2 and my thyroid was being adjusted based upon false e2 readings. As my e2 came back into normal range my morning erections got stronger, my skin got cleared, sleep improved as well. thyroid symptoms got worse (hair loss, constipation, moods)
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  7. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by The Matrix View Post
    Depending on where your thyroid is raising it will slow the conversion from t4 to t3 resulting in hypothyroid systems which is probably what you are expereincing. i know first hand that as my e2 goes into normal range my t3 drops drastically. My e2 has been as low as<2 and my thyroid was being adjusted based upon false e2 readings. As my e2 came back into normal range my morning erections got stronger, my skin got cleared, sleep improved as well. thyroid symptoms got worse (hair loss, constipation, moods)
    Which thyroid hormones should be focused on? Is it best to be in upper range on all of these?

    Never considered hypothyroid possibility. I've looked at some of the symptoms, and I can relate..
  8. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    Which thyroid hormones should be focused on? Is it best to be in upper range on all of these?

    Never considered hypothyroid possibility. I've looked at some of the symptoms, and I can relate..
    look at the rhiens 24 hours to help rule out adrenals if results from rhiens come back abnormal then salivary would be next to identify the imbalance when.
    Use TSH, free t4, ft4, TPO, and other antibodies, reverse t3, for thyroid

    ranges tsh <2.0 optimal (1.25-1.8)
    FT3 top 20%
    ft4 top 20%
    If ft3 is in top 20% and t4 is lower then your are fine.
    If ft4 is in top 20% and ft3 is alot lower (cortisol, insulin, estrogen imbalances factors, zinc, selenium, iron)

    reverst t3/ft3 ration >12-15 optimal
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  9. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    Has anyone else experienced high estrogen and any of above side effects? Or how has low estrogen made you "feel"? I'm looking for mental/emotional reflections, not really physical occurences.
  10. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    Has anyone else experienced high estrogen and any of above side effects? Or how has low estrogen made you "feel"? I'm looking for mental/emotional reflections, not really physical occurences.
    Low e2 makes you feel like a zombie. High e2 could make you give a rats ass about anything (i do not care syndrome), aggravated easily, have a short fuse, seem people relatoinships lost due to these imbalances as well.

    My shbg is higher so i can handle more e2 like 20-28 pg/ml area
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  11. New Member
    Cosmonaut's Avatar
    Stats
    6'3"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    28
    Rep Power
    87

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by thenxtgrt1 View Post
    I've hypothesized that when my estrogen levels are high it brings about sort of an apathetic personality within me. There really are no "highs" or "lows". I just feel indifferent about whatever is going on in my life. It's not really a depressive state, but just a lack of concern and caring.

    This has bewildered me, because I would think high estrogen would make one emotional. And I would think above description would apply to one with low estrogen levels. Which may in fact be the case (one that I highly doubt). I'll have test results back in about a week, so we'll see.

    I know a lot of folks on this board have experience high estrogen. If so, how did it make you feel (i.e. emotional, sad, apathetic, crazy, etc.)?
    My estradiol is at 69 pmol/L and test at 370 ng/dl when i tested in may.

    I have similar symptoms as you have described, apathetic, low energy, no drive/no ambition, etc...

    I do get emotional when under a lot of stress, sort of a depressed state where it feels good to think negatively.

    I'm not sure if that is due to high estradiol or low test, maybe both.
  12. Professional Member
    JanSz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4,631
    Rep Power
    2415

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosmonaut View Post
    My estradiol is at 69 pmol/L and test at 370 ng/dl when i tested in may.

    I have similar symptoms as you have described, apathetic, low energy, no drive/no ambition, etc...

    I do get emotional when under a lot of stress, sort of a depressed state where it feels good to think negatively.

    I'm not sure if that is due to high estradiol or low test, maybe both.
    You may get some positive results just by reducing your E2 levels to somewhere (20-30), that would/should also raise your Total testosterone.
    I prefer liquid AI because it allows frequent and easily adjustable doses.

    Arimidex=Liquidex=Anastrozole
    Try 0.2cc EOD then check your E2 blood status at about 6 weeks.
    I use my insuline syringe with (completely) cut off needle.
    BD Ultrafine II U-100 Insulin Syringe 31 Gauge 3/10cc 5/16inch Short Needle--1/2 Unit Markings 100/b Price: $25.95


    Eventually you have to get more testing.

    .
  13. Elite Member
    The Matrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5,033
    Rep Power
    7698

    Reputation

    [QUOTE=Cosmonaut;1602790]My estradiol is at 69 pmol/L and test at 370 ng/dl when i tested in may.

    I have similar symptoms as you have described, apathetic, low energy, no drive/no ambition, etc...

    I do get emotional when under a lot of stress, sort of a depressed state where it feels good to think negatively.

    I'm not sure if that is due to high estradiol or low test, maybe both.[/QUOTE

    Look at dietary and nutritional compenents before resorting to the drug route. Super miraforte or myonin, reservatrol can also lower estrodial to normal levels. Proper exercise and increasing fiber intake can as well to force estrogen out of the body.
    I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
  14. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    Quote Originally Posted by Cosmonaut View Post
    My estradiol is at 69 pmol/L and test at 370 ng/dl when i tested in may.

    I have similar symptoms as you have described, apathetic, low energy, no drive/no ambition, etc...

    I do get emotional when under a lot of stress, sort of a depressed state where it feels good to think negatively.

    I'm not sure if that is due to high estradiol or low test, maybe both.
    Are you currently on HRT?
  15. New Member
    thenxtgrt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    158
    Rep Power
    160

    Reputation

    [QUOTE=The Matrix;1603737]
    Quote Originally Posted by Cosmonaut View Post
    My estradiol is at 69 pmol/L and test at 370 ng/dl when i tested in may.

    I have similar symptoms as you have described, apathetic, low energy, no drive/no ambition, etc...

    I do get emotional when under a lot of stress, sort of a depressed state where it feels good to think negatively.

    I'm not sure if that is due to high estradiol or low test, maybe both.[/QUOTE

    Look at dietary and nutritional compenents before resorting to the drug route. Super miraforte or myonin, reservatrol can also lower estrodial to normal levels. Proper exercise and increasing fiber intake can as well to force estrogen out of the body.
    Is Super miraforte effective? Looks like key ingredient is chrysin. Does this really lower estrogen?

    Never heard of myonin???
  

  
 

Similar Forum Threads

  1. Pre Workout Evaluations - Non Sponsored
    By double s in forum Supplement Logs
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-20-2013, 01:08 PM
  2. Getting emotional on epistane?
    By detoxer in forum Celtic Labs
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-29-2010, 05:03 PM
  3. the emotional part
    By Shavani in forum Weight Loss
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 03:01 PM
  4. Becoming emotional
    By Medic93 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-09-2009, 07:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Log in
Log in