Test E / Equipoise Cycle, Tell me what you guys think

  1. Registered User
    Jarrod's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    114

    Test E / Equipoise Cycle, Tell me what you guys think


    Hey guys, let me know what you think of this cycle I'm going to start in September

    About me: 23 year old male, 5'7" 195lbs 12% bodyfat, 7 years lifting (some off time during that), first AAS cycle, previous experience with three h-drol cycles.

    Proposed Cycle:
    Test E 500mg each week- Weeks 1-15
    Equipoise 500mg each week - Weeks 1-14
    Arimidex .5 EOD - Week 2 - End of PCT
    HCG - 500iu each week - Weeks 3 - 15, Plus 10 days 250iu ED
    Nolva - One day after last HCG shot 40/40/20/20
    Clomid - Same day as Nolva 100/100/50/50

    I didn't include anything to kickstart the cycle, as to being in the military & not wanting anything too drastic. I'm also prone to gyno, so I'm not sure if a low dose of dbol will be worth it..Any suggestions?

    I'm looking to be 10 pounds heavier after pct that I'll be able to keep, with significant strength gains. Is this realistic?

    Let me know your thoughts please. I want everything to be right & be as educated as possible before I start. Thanks in advance.

  2. Registered User
    Jarrod's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    114

    Anyone?
  3. Registered User
    csa2179's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  222 lbs.
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2,936
    Rep Power
    234809

    I think u are going to heavy on the serm's
    Christopher
    http://anabolicminds.com/forum/old-school-hormone/239904-csa2179s-hulk-mirror.html#post4289751
    •   
       

  4. Registered User
    dejan160's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  200 lbs.
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    33

    Quote Originally Posted by Jarrod View Post
    Hey guys, let me know what you think of this cycle I'm going to start in September

    About me: 23 year old male, 5'7" 195lbs 12% bodyfat, 7 years lifting (some off time during that), first AAS cycle, previous experience with three h-drol cycles.

    Proposed Cycle:
    Test E 500mg each week- Weeks 1-15
    Equipoise 500mg each week - Weeks 1-14
    Arimidex .5 EOD - Week 2 - End of PCT
    HCG - 500iu each week - Weeks 3 - 15, Plus 10 days 250iu ED
    Nolva - One day after last HCG shot 40/40/20/20
    Clomid - Same day as Nolva 100/100/50/50

    I didn't include anything to kickstart the cycle, as to being in the military & not wanting anything too drastic. I'm also prone to gyno, so I'm not sure if a low dose of dbol will be worth it..Any suggestions?

    I'm looking to be 10 pounds heavier after pct that I'll be able to keep, with significant strength gains. Is this realistic?

    Let me know your thoughts please. I want everything to be right & be as educated as possible before I start. Thanks in advance.


    I think 15 weeks is too long for equipose because of the red blood cells and the hematocrit. I am doing only testosterone enanthate and my hematocrit is already over the physiological limit. 10 pounds is pessimistic expectation as I believe that 20 pounds is a realistic expectation from a 12 week cycle. Also maybe you should do the equipose for 10 weeks and testosterone enanthate for 12 weeks. Dianabol could be good for the first 4 weeks combined with AI.
  5. Registered User
    usmcatc85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    29

    Hey man EQ is not too long. Your cycle looks great, matter of fact I'm rockin almost the same one currently. But I do agree with the above post about SERM's. You got ALOT of stuff goin on there. Hit the AI if gyno/bloat pops. Just stick with your current PCT and you'll be fine, with your stats you will maintain more than 10lbs after PCT.
  6. Registered User
    ken22's Avatar
    Stats
    6'4"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Rep Power
    107

    i am running similiar cycle test e 800 wk 1-19 and 600 eq 1-16. I cant tell you the facts but it was told to me by a ugl to run test higher than eq and to run 3weeks longer do to long ester. I can tell you for sure you have to be patient, gains are slow 6 to 8 weeks befor you see much without a kicker.
  7. Registered User
    Jarrod's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    114

    I've heard to run test higher than eq so you don't have any libido issues. I haven't had any so far. I'm in week 8 right now. The EQ hunger kicked in around week 6. Started at 205lbs and am now up to 218lbs. Pretty dry too, running arimidex at .5mg ed. It definitely took a while for any gains to kick in after the superdrol ended. Only negative side i'm having with the EQ is mild anxiety. The hunger is totally worth it though.
  8. Registered User
    usealittle's Avatar
    Stats
    6'0"  240 lbs.
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    549
    Rep Power
    14969

    bro.... your good on the EQ, EQ is the only drug that i think needs or should be run longer then 12wks... or you double the dose and run is for 12wks.

    if you ask me.... i would do this.

    wks1-13 500mg test
    wks1-12 750-1g EQ
    wk 15 start pct....

    if your worryed and blood thickining take 1 baby aspirin ed 1-2x ed after 6-8wks that could be needed if you feel. iv done this with 300mg test with 1250EQ and gained 7 lean lbs on a restricted diet before a PL meet. wanted to stay in my 220 class and ended up at 232 which was ok, i cut water to 218 but thats off topic.

    eatting 4000+cal ed you could gain 2-3x that lean, doin a BB workout.
  9. Registered User
    tnubs's Avatar
    Stats
    5'8"  220 lbs.
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    3,248
    Rep Power
    23616

    Re: Test E / Equipoise Cycle, Tell me what you guys think


    Quote Originally Posted by Jarrod View Post
    Hey guys, let me know what you think of this cycle I'm going to start in September

    About me: 23 year old male, 5'7" 195lbs 12% bodyfat, 7 years lifting (some off time during that), first AAS cycle, previous experience with three h-drol cycles.

    Proposed Cycle:
    Test E 500mg each week- Weeks 1-15
    Equipoise 500mg each week - Weeks 1-14
    Arimidex .5 EOD - Week 2 - End of PCT
    HCG - 500iu each week - Weeks 3 - 15, Plus 10 days 250iu ED
    Nolva - One day after last HCG shot 40/40/20/20
    Clomid - Same day as Nolva 100/100/50/50

    I didn't include anything to kickstart the cycle, as to being in the military & not wanting anything too drastic. I'm also prone to gyno, so I'm not sure if a low dose of dbol will be worth it..Any suggestions?

    I'm looking to be 10 pounds heavier after pct that I'll be able to keep, with significant strength gains. Is this realistic?

    Let me know your thoughts please. I want everything to be right & be as educated as possible before I start. Thanks in advance.


    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2

    I think you could easily gain 20lbs off test alone. No experience with EQ, tho. I'd run pct for 6 weeks on any long cycle just to ensure recovery.
    CELTIC LABS REP
  10. Registered User
    MANotaur's Avatar
    Stats
    6'1"  210 lbs.
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Hattiesburg
    Posts
    2,393
    Rep Power
    450169

    Quote Originally Posted by usealittle View Post
    bro.... your good on the EQ, EQ is the only drug that i think needs or should be run longer then 12wks... or you double the dose and run is for 12wks.

    if you ask me.... i would do this.

    wks1-13 500mg test
    wks1-12 750-1g EQ
    wk 15 start pct....

    if your worryed and blood thickining take 1 baby aspirin ed 1-2x ed after 6-8wks that could be needed if you feel. iv done this with 300mg test with 1250EQ and gained 7 lean lbs on a restricted diet before a PL meet. wanted to stay in my 220 class and ended up at 232 which was ok, i cut water to 218 but thats off topic.

    eatting 4000+cal ed you could gain 2-3x that lean, doin a BB workout.
    ^^
    this is truth, you look golden dude im runnin a similar cycle very soon and its a little longer! youll be fine just lift things up and put them down.

    and eat a **** ton of meat, red meat preferably and take an iron supp to account for all the RBCs and h+h your gonna be makin
    Quote Originally Posted by iparatroop View Post
    I'm usually crying when people take naked pictures of me. Fcuking childhood.
  11. Registered User
    Jarrod's Avatar
    Stats
    5'7"  225 lbs.
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    36
    Rep Power
    114

    Thanks for the responses. I am actually just starting week 9 of this cycle and it's great. I'm already up to 220 lbs, +15 lbs from the start. The EQ hunger is awesome. I appreciate all the input!
  •   

      
     

Similar Forum Threads

  1. New test cycle, Tell me what you think
    By masterjb in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 06:38 AM
  2. My cycle, tell me what you think.
    By RenegadeRows in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 07:03 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2008, 06:46 PM
  4. Please tell me what you all think of my new cycle
    By FitnessCeleb21 in forum Anabolics
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-31-2005, 06:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Log in

Log in