Hi and thanks in advance for anyadvice or guidance and I apologize for the length.I am 42 yrs. Old,5'11 and currently 175 lbs (down from 205 in Feb.) I have had avasectomy. I had bloodwork done at my request @ Labcorp first inFebraury by a chiropractor friend of mine, then in April by my PCP,then again in June by my PCP, then in July by an Endo I was referredto. Here are the results and comments.


February 2013 10 a.m.


Total Test Serum : 234 ng/dl (low) range 348-1197
Free Test : 9.3 pg/ml range 6.8- 21.5
DHEA-S 256.4 ug/dl range 88.9-427
Vitamin D: 17.6 ng/mL (low) range 30.0 100.0
TSH : 1.8 uU/mL range .5 4.8
T-4, free: 1.27ng/dL range .82 1.77
T-3 , free: 3.5 pg/mL range 2.0- 4.4
Reverse T-3: 20.0 ng/dL range 9.2- 24.1 ( I believe this gives a T-3 to RT-3 ratio of 17.5which
is too low. )




April 2013 9:45 a.m. (After 2 months of10mg Pregnenolone and working to raise Vitamin D)


Testosterone, Serum: 189 ng/dL (lower) range 348-1197
Test, Free : 6.35 ng/dL (would havebeen low, but they changed the range) 5.0 21.0
% Free Test. 3.36 range 1.5-4.2
LH : 2.4 mIU/mL range 1.7-8.6
FSH : 4.3 mIU/mL range 1.5 12.4
Vitamin D 46.3 ng/mL range 30-100


Prescribed Androgel 1.62% 2 pumps/day.Except the Androgel makes me feel like total **** by about the 5thday, including increased fatigue, muscle and joint pain, and moodswings, anxiety and digestive upset. I've tried to start it 3different times with the same result.




June 2013 9 a.m. (Ranges andmeasurement values are the same as above).


Test, serum: 323 (Low)
Test, free : 9.46
% free test : 2.93
LH : 3.0
FSH : 4.6
DHT : 22 ng/dL (Low) range 30-85
PSA : .9 ng /mL range 0.0- 4.0
Estrogens: total 120 pg/mL (HIGH) range 40-115 ( I asked for E2 test, they ran the wrong one)
Prolactin : 8.5 ng/mL range 4.0-15.2
DHEA-S : 268.4
Vitamin D : 49.5








July 2013 8a.m. (Ran by Endo, who saysHypogonadism, possible pituatary problem. Had been off androgel forapprox. 4 weeks at this test and off Pregnenolone for 1 week) (Rangesand values used are same)


Test, Serum: 412 (normal, if I'm 75yrs. Old I guess)
E-2 : 21.8 pg/mL range 7.6-42.6
TSH : 1.130
T-4, free : 1.29
T-3, free: 3.5
IGF-1 : 211 ng/mL (high) range 64-210
Growth Hormone, Serum <0.1 ng/mL range 0.0- 2.9
Cortisol, serum : 11.9 ug/dL range 6.2 19.4
A1c 5.3 range 4.8-5.6
Blood glucose (fasting) : 88 mg/dL range 65-99
metabolic panel all normal


I also had a Pituatary MRI w/contrastwhich came back normal. I have not had a follow up w/ the endo yetand I only know my blood results because I can get them throughLabcorps site. I'm afraid he's going to say my test is normal now, sono worries. But, why does the Androgel make me feel so crappy ? Again, sorry for the length but I wanted to give all the relevantinfo I had. Thanks in advance.